Difference between revisions of "EDWIN F. CONWAY, LT, USN"

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall
m (1 revision imported)
Line 32: Line 32:


{{NDexplainer}}
{{NDexplainer}}
{{ND|date=January 1920|rank=Ensign|command=USS Texas|others=[[EDWARD L. ERICSSON, LT, USN|LT Edward Ericsson '16]]}}
{{ND|date=January 1920|rank=Ensign|command=USS Texas
{{ND|date=January 1921|rank=Ensign|command=USS Texas|others=[[FREDERICK G. KAHN, LTJG, USN|ENS Frederick Kahn '21]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD L. ERICSSON, LT, USN|LT Edward Ericsson '16]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1921|rank=Ensign|command=USS Texas
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[FREDERICK G. KAHN, LTJG, USN|ENS Frederick Kahn '21]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1922|rank=Ensign|command=USS Tennessee}}
{{ND|date=January 1922|rank=Ensign|command=USS Tennessee}}
{{ND|date=May 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[FRED M. PERKINS, CDR, USN|CDR Fred Perkins '06]] and [[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}
{{ND|date=May 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=July 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]] and [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[FRED M. PERKINS, CDR, USN|CDR Fred Perkins '06]]
{{ND|date=September 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}
|column2=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}}}
{{ND|date=November 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]] and [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}
{{ND|date=July 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=January 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]] and [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]
{{ND|date=March 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}
|column2=[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}}}
{{ND|date=May 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}
{{ND|date=September 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=July 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee|others=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}}}
{{ND|date=September 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]], [[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]], [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|ENS Oscar Erickson '16]], [[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|ENS Horatio Sickel, IV '20]], [[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]], [[ARTHUR M. HOOPER, LCDR, USNR|ENS Arthur Hooper '24]], [[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]], [[RICHARD S. MOSS, CAPT, USN|ENS Richard Moss '24]], and [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|ENS Ted Marshall '24]]}}
{{ND|date=November 1923|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=November 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]], [[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]], [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|ENS Oscar Erickson '16]], [[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|ENS Horatio Sickel, IV '20]], [[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]], and [[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]
{{ND|date=January 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]], [[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]], [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]], [[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]], [[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]], and [[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}
|column2=[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}}}
{{ND|date=March 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]], [[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]], [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]], [[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]], [[HARLOW M. PINO, LT, USN|LTjg Harlow Pino '21]], [[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]], and [[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}
{{ND|date=January 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=May 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]], [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]], [[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]], [[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LTjg LaRue Lawbaugh '20]], [[HARLOW M. PINO, LT, USN|LTjg Harlow Pino '21]], [[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]], and [[WILLFORD M. HYMAN, LCDR, USN|ENS Willford Hyman '24]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]
{{ND|date=July 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]], [[WILLFORD M. HYMAN, LCDR, USN|ENS Willford Hyman '24]], and [[JACK P. DESHAZO, LTJG, USN|ENS Jack DeShazo '25]]}}
|column2=[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|ENS Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1925|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction|others=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]], [[WALTHER G. MASER, LT, USN|LT Walther Maser '19]], and [[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}
{{ND|date=March 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=January 1926|rank=Lieutenant|command=General Electric Co., Schenectady, New York|billet=under instruction|others=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1926|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.|others=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}
{{ND|date=May 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=January 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.|others=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.|others=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}
{{ND|date=July 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=USS Tennessee
{{ND|date=October 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga|others=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]], [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]], and [[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[EDWARD C. METCALFE, LCDR, USN|ENS Edward Metcalfe '22]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga|others=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]], [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]], [[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]], [[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]], and [[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]}}
{{ND|date=September 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
{{ND|date=April 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga|others=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]], [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]], [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]], [[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]], [[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]], and [[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]|others2=[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]]<br />[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]]<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|ENS Oscar Erickson '16]]<br />[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]
{{ND|date=July 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga|others=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]], [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]], [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]], [[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]], [[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]], and [[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]}}
|column2=[[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|ENS Horatio Sickel, IV '20]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]<br />[[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]]<br />[[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]
{{ND|date=October 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga|others=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]], [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]], [[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]], [[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]], [[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]], and [[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]}}
|column3=[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|ENS Ted Marshall '24]]<br />[[ARTHUR M. HOOPER, LCDR, USNR|ENS Arthur Hooper '24]]<br />[[RICHARD S. MOSS, CAPT, USN|ENS Richard Moss '24]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction|others=[[FREDERICK W. ROBERTS, LT, USN|LT Frederick Roberts '20]], [[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]], [[FRANCIS J. BRIDGET, CAPT, USN|LT Francis Bridget '21]], [[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]], [[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]], [[STEPHEN B. COOKE, LCDR, USN|LT Stephen Cooke '21]], [[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]], [[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]], [[LAWRENCE J. MCPEAKE, CDR, USN|LTjg Lawrence McPeake '24]], [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]], [[CREIGHTON K. LANKFORD, LTJG, USN|LTjg Creighton Lankford '25]], [[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]], [[JACK P. DESHAZO, LTJG, USN|LTjg Jack DeShazo '25]], [[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|ENS Claude Haman '26]], [[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|ENS Francis Black '26]], [[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]], [[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|ENS John Graff '26]], [[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]], [[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]], [[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|ENS William Watson '26]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]], [[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]], and [[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]]}}
{{ND|date=November 1924|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
{{ND|date=April 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction|others=[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]], [[FRANCIS J. BRIDGET, CAPT, USN|LT Francis Bridget '21]], [[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]], [[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]], [[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]], [[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]], [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]], [[CREIGHTON K. LANKFORD, LTJG, USN|LTjg Creighton Lankford '25]], [[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]], [[CHARLES E. SIGNER, LT, USN|ENS Charles Signer '26]], [[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|ENS Claude Haman '26]], [[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|ENS Francis Black '26]], [[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]], [[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|ENS John Graff '26]], [[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]], [[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]], [[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|ENS William Watson '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CHARLES P. HILL, JR., LT, USN|ENS Charles Hill, Jr. '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]], [[JOHN J. ELDRIDGE, JR., LCDR, USN|ENS John Eldridge, Jr. '27]], [[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|ENS Julian Greer '27]], [[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]], [[LOREN A. MORRIS, LCDR, USN|ENS Loren Morris '27]], [[ODDLE W. ANDERSON, LTJG, USN|ENS Oddle Anderson '27]], [[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]], and [[ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN|ENS Robert Winters '27]]}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]]<br />[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]]<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|ENS Oscar Erickson '16]]
{{ND|date=July 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction|others=[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]], [[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]], [[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]], [[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]], [[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]], [[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]], [[WALTER C. DEY, LT, USN|LTjg Walter Dey '24]], [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]], [[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]], [[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]], [[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|LTjg Francis Black '26]], [[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]], [[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|LTjg John Graff '26]], [[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]], [[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]], [[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|LTjg William Watson '26]], [[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]], [[CHARLES P. HILL, JR., LT, USN|ENS Charles Hill, Jr. '27]], [[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|ENS Eugene Davis '27]], [[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]], [[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]], [[JAMES J. MCROBERTS, LT, USN|ENS James McRoberts '27]], [[JOHN J. ELDRIDGE, JR., LCDR, USN|ENS John Eldridge, Jr. '27]], [[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|ENS Julian Greer '27]], [[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]], [[LOREN A. MORRIS, LCDR, USN|ENS Loren Morris '27]], [[ODDLE W. ANDERSON, LTJG, USN|ENS Oddle Anderson '27]], [[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]], [[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]], and [[ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN|ENS Robert Winters '27]]}}
|column2=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]<br />[[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|ENS Horatio Sickel, IV '20]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]
{{ND|date=October 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley) and [[CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN|LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}
|column3=[[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]]<br />[[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley) and [[CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN|LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}
{{ND|date=January 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
{{ND|date=April 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]]<br />[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]]<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]]
{{ND|date=October 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[FRANCIS M. MAILE, JR., CDR, USN|LCDR Francis Maile, Jr. '15]] (USS Langley), [[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley), and [[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}
|column2=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]<br />[[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]
{{ND|date=January 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[FRANCIS M. MAILE, JR., CDR, USN|LCDR Francis Maile, Jr. '15]] (USS Langley), [[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley), and [[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}
|column3=[[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]]<br />[[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1S, USS Langley|parentCommand=USS Langley|others2=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)}}
{{ND|date=March 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ISAAC C. KIDD, RADM, USN|CDR Isaac Kidd '06]]<br />[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]]<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]]
|column2=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]<br />[[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]
|column3=[[HARLOW M. PINO, LT, USN|LTjg Harlow Pino '21]]<br />[[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]]<br />[[CHARLES H. CALLAWAY, LT, USN|ENS Charles Callaway '24]]}}}}
{{ND|date=May 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[FRANKLIN VAN VALKENBURGH, CAPT, USN|LCDR Franklin Van Valkenburgh '09]]<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LT Oscar Erickson '16]]<br />[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]
|column2=[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LTjg LaRue Lawbaugh '20]]<br />[[HORATIO G. SICKEL, IV, CAPT, USN|LTjg Horatio Sickel, IV '20]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]
|column3=[[HARLOW M. PINO, LT, USN|LTjg Harlow Pino '21]]<br />[[HARRY A. BOLLES, CDR, USN|ENS Harry Bolles '23]]<br />[[WILLFORD M. HYMAN, LCDR, USN|ENS Willford Hyman '24]]}}}}
{{ND|date=July 1925|rank=Lieutenant (j.g.)|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]<br />[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]
|column2=[[WILLFORD M. HYMAN, LCDR, USN|ENS Willford Hyman '24]]
|column3=[[JACK P. DESHAZO, LTJG, USN|ENS Jack DeShazo '25]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1925|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Academy|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[DAVID E. CUMMINS, LCDR, USN|LT David Cummins '18]]
|column2=[[WALTHER G. MASER, LT, USN|LT Walther Maser '19]]
|column3=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1926|rank=Lieutenant|command=General Electric Co., Schenectady, New York|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LTjg Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1926|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ELMER KIEHL, CAPT, USN|LT Elmer Kiehl '20]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1927|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]]
|column2=[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]]
|column3=[[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]]<br />[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]]<br />[[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]
|column2=[[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]]<br />[[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]<br />[[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]]
|column3=[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]]<br />[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]<br />[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]]<br />[[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]
|column2=[[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]]<br />[[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]<br />[[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]]
|column3=[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]]}}
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
|column2=}}}}
{{ND|date=July 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]]<br />[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]<br />[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]]<br />[[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]
|column2=[[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]]<br />[[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]<br />[[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]]
|column3=[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1928|rank=Lieutenant|command=USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[HENRY M. MULLINNIX, RADM, USN|LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16]]<br />[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]<br />[[TED C. MARSHALL, LTJG, USN|LTjg Ted Marshall '24]]<br />[[MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN|ENS Morgan Redfield '26]]
|column2=[[JOHN J. CRANE, CDR, USN|ENS John Crane '26]]<br />[[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]<br />[[CLINTON S. ROUNDS, LCDR, USN|ENS Clinton Rounds '27]]
|column3=[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[HENRY R. DOZIER, CDR, USN|ENS Henry Dozier '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[FREDERICK W. ROBERTS, LT, USN|LT Frederick Roberts '20]]<br />[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]]<br />[[STEPHEN B. COOKE, LCDR, USN|LT Stephen Cooke '21]]<br />[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]]<br />[[FRANCIS J. BRIDGET, CAPT, USN|LT Francis Bridget '21]]<br />[[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]]<br />[[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]]<br />[[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]]
|column2=[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]]<br />[[LAWRENCE J. MCPEAKE, CDR, USN|LTjg Lawrence McPeake '24]]<br />[[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]]<br />[[JACK P. DESHAZO, LTJG, USN|LTjg Jack DeShazo '25]]<br />[[CREIGHTON K. LANKFORD, LTJG, USN|LTjg Creighton Lankford '25]]<br />[[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]]<br />[[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]]<br />[[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|ENS William Watson '26]]
|column3=[[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|ENS John Graff '26]]<br />[[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|ENS Francis Black '26]]<br />[[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]]<br />[[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|ENS Claude Haman '26]]<br />[[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]]<br />[[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]]<br />[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]]<br />[[FRANCIS J. BRIDGET, CAPT, USN|LT Francis Bridget '21]]<br />[[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]]<br />[[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]]<br />[[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]]<br />[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]]<br />[[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]]<br />[[CREIGHTON K. LANKFORD, LTJG, USN|LTjg Creighton Lankford '25]]<br />[[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]]
|column2=[[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]]<br />[[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|ENS William Watson '26]]<br />[[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|ENS John Graff '26]]<br />[[CHARLES E. SIGNER, LT, USN|ENS Charles Signer '26]]<br />[[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|ENS Francis Black '26]]<br />[[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]]<br />[[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|ENS Claude Haman '26]]<br />[[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]]<br />[[ODDLE W. ANDERSON, LTJG, USN|ENS Oddle Anderson '27]]
|column3=[[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]]<br />[[CHARLES P. HILL, JR., LT, USN|ENS Charles Hill, Jr. '27]]<br />[[LOREN A. MORRIS, LCDR, USN|ENS Loren Morris '27]]<br />[[ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN|ENS Robert Winters '27]]<br />[[JOHN J. ELDRIDGE, JR., LCDR, USN|ENS John Eldridge, Jr. '27]]<br />[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|ENS Julian Greer '27]]<br />[[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=July 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida|billet=under instruction
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN|LT LaRue Lawbaugh '20]]<br />[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]]<br />[[JOHN G. JONES, CAPT, USN|LT John Jones '21]]<br />[[WILLIAM P. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg William Davis '22]]<br />[[JAMES E. CRAIG, LCDR, USN|LT James Craig '22]]<br />[[MATTHIAS M. MARPLE, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Matthias Marple, Jr. '23]]<br />[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]]<br />[[WALTER C. DEY, LT, USN|LTjg Walter Dey '24]]<br />[[HUBERT T. WATERS, LT, USN|LTjg Hubert Waters '25]]<br />[[HENRY H. G'SELL, ENS, USN|ENS Henry G'Sell '26]]
|column2=[[JOSEPH L. WOLFE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Joseph Wolfe '26]]<br />[[WILLIAM A. WATSON, LT, USN|LTjg William Watson '26]]<br />[[JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN|LTjg John Graff '26]]<br />[[FRANCIS L. BLACK, CDR, USN|LTjg Francis Black '26]]<br />[[LOFTON R. HENDERSON, MAJ, USMC|2LT Lofton Henderson '26]]<br />[[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]]<br />[[GUY D. CHAPPELL, 2LT, USMC|2LT Guy Chappell '27]]<br />[[ODDLE W. ANDERSON, LTJG, USN|ENS Oddle Anderson '27]]<br />[[RAYMOND P. RUTLEDGE, 2LT, USMC|2LT Raymond Rutledge '27]]<br />[[CHARLES P. HILL, JR., LT, USN|ENS Charles Hill, Jr. '27]]
|column3=[[OSCAR W. PATE, JR., LTJG, USN|ENS Oscar Pate, Jr. '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|ENS Eugene Davis '27]]<br />[[JAMES J. MCROBERTS, LT, USN|ENS James McRoberts '27]]<br />[[LOREN A. MORRIS, LCDR, USN|ENS Loren Morris '27]]<br />[[ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN|ENS Robert Winters '27]]<br />[[JOHN J. ELDRIDGE, JR., LCDR, USN|ENS John Eldridge, Jr. '27]]<br />[[ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN|ENS Arthur Loeser '27]]<br />[[EUGENE E. LINDSEY, LCDR, USN|ENS Eugene Lindsey '27]]<br />[[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|ENS Julian Greer '27]]<br />[[LEONARD B. SOUTHERLAND, RADM, USN|ENS Leonard Southerland '27]]}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1929|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=[[CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN|LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=[[CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN|LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1930|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[FRANCIS M. MAILE, JR., CDR, USN|LCDR Francis Maile, Jr. '15]] (USS Langley)<br />[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[FRANCIS M. MAILE, JR., CDR, USN|LCDR Francis Maile, Jr. '15]] (USS Langley)<br />[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=[[JAMES V. CARNEY, CAPT, USN|LT James Carney '21]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1S, USS Langley
|parentCommand=USS Langley
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[SAMUEL H. ARTHUR, LCDR, USN|LT Samuel Arthur '20]] (USS Langley)
|column2=}}}}
{{ND|date=July 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force|billet=for assignment}}
{{ND|date=July 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force|billet=for assignment}}
{{ND|date=October 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga|others=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]], [[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]], and [[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]|parentCommand=USS Saratoga|others2=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga), [[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LCDR Oscar Erickson '16]] (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 2B), [[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga), [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]] (USS Saratoga), [[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga), [[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga), and [[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}
{{ND|date=October 1931|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga
{{ND|date=January 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga|others=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]], [[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]], and [[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]|parentCommand=USS Saratoga|others2=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga), [[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga), [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]] (USS Saratoga), [[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga), [[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga), and [[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]]
{{ND|date=April 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga|others=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]], [[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]], and [[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]|parentCommand=USS Saratoga|others2=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga), [[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga), [[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga), [[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[MATHIAS B. WYATT, LTJG, USN|ENS Mathias Wyatt '29]] (Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force), [[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B), [[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B), [[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga), [[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga), and [[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}
|column2=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]]
|column3=[[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]}}
|parentCommand=USS Saratoga
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[OSCAR W. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN|LCDR Oscar Erickson '16]] (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 2B)<br />[[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
|column2=[[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)<br />[[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}}}
{{ND|date=January 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]]
|column2=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]]
|column3=[[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]}}
|parentCommand=USS Saratoga
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[CLAUDE W. HAMAN, CDR, USN|LTjg Claude Haman '26]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)<br />[[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
|column2=[[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)<br />[[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}}}
{{ND|date=April 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga
|others={{NDcolumns|columns=3|column1=[[ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN|LTjg Robert Symes '27]]
|column2=[[RENWICK S. CALDERHEAD, LCDR, USN|LTjg Renwick Calderhead '27]]
|column3=[[WELDON L. HAMILTON, LCDR, USN|ENS Weldon Hamilton '28]]}}
|parentCommand=USS Saratoga
|others2={{NDcolumns|columns=2|column1=[[MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN|CDR Melville Brown '10]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.)|LT Van Moore '19]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[WALTER D. LEACH, JR., LT, USN|LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[EUGENE E. DAVIS, LT, USN|LTjg Eugene Davis '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[JULIAN D. GREER, CAPT, USN|LTjg Julian Greer '27]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)<br />[[WILLIAM S. ARTHUR, LTJG, USN|ENS William Arthur '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)<br />[[MATHIAS B. WYATT, LTJG, USN|ENS Mathias Wyatt '29]] (Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force)<br />[[WILLIAM OLIVER, LTJG, USN|ENS William Oliver '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
|column2=[[JACOB W. BRITT, LCDR, USN|ENS Jacob Britt '29]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LLOYD K. GREENAMYER, CDR, USN|ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29]] (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)<br />[[JAMES S. CLARKSON, LT, USN|ENS James Clarkson '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[BYRON B. NEWELL, LCDR, USN|ENS Byron Newell '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[JAMES E. KYES, CDR, USN|ENS James Kyes '30]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[LEO O. CRANE, LTJG, USN|ENS Leo Crane '31]] (USS Saratoga)<br />[[GEORGE R. STONE, LCDR, USN|ENS George Stone '31]] (USS Saratoga)}}}}
{{ND|date=October 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York|billet=commanding officer}}
{{ND|date=October 1932|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York|billet=commanding officer}}
{{ND|date=January 1933|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York|billet=commanding officer}}
{{ND|date=January 1933|rank=Lieutenant|command=Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York|billet=commanding officer}}

Revision as of 14:16, 24 April 2020

Edwin Conway '20

Date of birth: November 22, 1898

Date of death: January 17, 1933

Age: 34

Lucky Bag

From the 1920 Lucky Bag:

1920 Conway LB.jpg

Edwin Francis Conway

Seattle, Washington

"Irish"

"OIRISH" is a noisy, happy-go-lucky man, famous for his heavy line and vivid imagination. If the facts don't suit, that same imagination supplies him with some humorous fabrication which turns the tables on the individual who is chesty enough to match wits with him. He's always on hand for a roughhouse and usually on top of the pile.

Even in his candidate days "Mickie" showed signs of the greatness that has put the Academic Department to defeat consistently since first Plebe section days. As to fussing, he lays claim to the perforated radiator for being the most famous Red Mike, but his chances went glooming when we hepped up to his correspondence and knitted socks and helmet. His tales of Sep leave are always varied and interesting—even to the one in which he claims to have started a riot by wearing a suit of whites down his Podunk's main drag.

"Irish's" one great hobby is base ball. He has a star team all his own that can outplay and out-argue all comers.

The Executive Department passed up one more good man when they assigned a plucked crow to the "Totem Pole's" lot, but gold braid around the cuff don't make the man, and "Ed" proves it.

But when all's said and done, Conway's academic achievements sum themselves up in the phrase: "He's the kind of a friend the Irish know how to be."

Honors: Buzzard.


The Class of 1920 was graduated in June 1919 due to World War I. The entirety of 2nd class (junior) year was removed from the curriculum.

1920 Conway LB.jpg

Edwin Francis Conway

Seattle, Washington

"Irish"

"OIRISH" is a noisy, happy-go-lucky man, famous for his heavy line and vivid imagination. If the facts don't suit, that same imagination supplies him with some humorous fabrication which turns the tables on the individual who is chesty enough to match wits with him. He's always on hand for a roughhouse and usually on top of the pile.

Even in his candidate days "Mickie" showed signs of the greatness that has put the Academic Department to defeat consistently since first Plebe section days. As to fussing, he lays claim to the perforated radiator for being the most famous Red Mike, but his chances went glooming when we hepped up to his correspondence and knitted socks and helmet. His tales of Sep leave are always varied and interesting—even to the one in which he claims to have started a riot by wearing a suit of whites down his Podunk's main drag.

"Irish's" one great hobby is base ball. He has a star team all his own that can outplay and out-argue all comers.

The Executive Department passed up one more good man when they assigned a plucked crow to the "Totem Pole's" lot, but gold braid around the cuff don't make the man, and "Ed" proves it.

But when all's said and done, Conway's academic achievements sum themselves up in the phrase: "He's the kind of a friend the Irish know how to be."

Honors: Buzzard.


The Class of 1920 was graduated in June 1919 due to World War I. The entirety of 2nd class (junior) year was removed from the curriculum.

Loss

From Find A Grave:

Lt. Edwin Francis Conway died of "fractures, multiple, extreme" sustained in airplane crash at Lido Beach, Hempstead, New York. 17 January 1933.

Edwin was became naval aviator #3516 in 1929. He was the commanding officer of the Naval Reserve Aviation Base at Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York from June 1932 until his death.

He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Conway Trophy

From "U.S. Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Aviation": "The Lieutenant Edwin Francis Conway, U.S. Navy Memorial Trophy was presented by personal friends of LT Conway… to the Naval Reserve Aviation Base given the highest final merit by the Naval Reserve Inspection Board."

Navy Directories & Officer Registers

The "Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps" was published annually from 1815 through at least the 1970s; it provided rank, command or station, and occasionally billet until the beginning of World War II when command/station was no longer included. Scanned copies were reviewed and data entered from the mid-1840s through 1922, when more-frequent Navy Directories were available.

The Navy Directory was a publication that provided information on the command, billet, and rank of every active and retired naval officer. Single editions have been found online from January 1915 and March 1918, and then from three to six editions per year from 1923 through 1940; the final edition is from April 1941.

The entries in both series of documents are sometimes cryptic and confusing. They are often inconsistent, even within an edition, with the name of commands; this is especially true for aviation squadrons in the 1920s and early 1930s.

Alumni listed at the same command may or may not have had significant interactions; they could have shared a stateroom or workspace, stood many hours of watch together… or, especially at the larger commands, they might not have known each other at all. The information provides the opportunity to draw connections that are otherwise invisible, though, and gives a fuller view of the professional experiences of these alumni in Memorial Hall.

January 1920
Ensign, USS Texas

Others at this command:
January 1921
Ensign, USS Texas

Others at this command:
January 1922
Ensign, USS Tennessee
May 1923
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

July 1923
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

September 1923
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

Others at this command:
November 1923
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

January 1924
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

March 1924
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

Others at this command:
May 1924
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

Others at this command:
July 1924
Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Tennessee

Others at this command:
July 1925
Lieutenant (j.g.), under instruction, Naval Academy

October 1925
Lieutenant, under instruction, Naval Academy

January 1926
Lieutenant, under instruction, General Electric Co., Schenectady, New York

Others at this command:
October 1926
Lieutenant, Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.

Others at this command:
January 1927
Lieutenant, Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.

Others at this command:
April 1927
Lieutenant, Navy Yard, Washington, D.C.

Others at this command:
October 1927
Lieutenant, USS Saratoga

October 1929
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT Samuel Arthur '20 (USS Langley)
LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)
January 1930
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT Samuel Arthur '20 (USS Langley)
LTjg Carlton Hutchins '26 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)
April 1930
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT Samuel Arthur '20 (USS Langley)
October 1930
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT James Carney '21 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)
January 1931
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1B, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT James Carney '21 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 2B)
April 1931
Lieutenant, Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 1S, USS Langley

Others at or embarked at USS Langley:
LT Samuel Arthur '20 (USS Langley)
July 1931
Lieutenant, for assignment, Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force
October 1931
Lieutenant, Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga


Others at or embarked at USS Saratoga:
CDR Melville Brown '10 (USS Saratoga)
LCDR Oscar Erickson '16 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 2B)
LT Van Moore '19 (USS Saratoga)
LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Claude Haman '26 (USS Saratoga)
LTjg Eugene Davis '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Julian Greer '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS William Arthur '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS William Oliver '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS Jacob Britt '29 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS James Clarkson '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Byron Newell '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS James Kyes '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Leo Crane '31 (USS Saratoga)
ENS George Stone '31 (USS Saratoga)
January 1932
Lieutenant, Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga


Others at or embarked at USS Saratoga:
CDR Melville Brown '10 (USS Saratoga)
LT Van Moore '19 (USS Saratoga)
LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Claude Haman '26 (USS Saratoga)
LTjg Eugene Davis '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Julian Greer '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS William Arthur '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS William Oliver '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS Jacob Britt '29 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS James Clarkson '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Byron Newell '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS James Kyes '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Leo Crane '31 (USS Saratoga)
ENS George Stone '31 (USS Saratoga)
April 1932
Lieutenant, Torpedo and Bombing Plane Squadron (VT) 2B, USS Saratoga


Others at or embarked at USS Saratoga:
CDR Melville Brown '10 (USS Saratoga)
LT Van Moore '19 (USS Saratoga)
LTjg Walter Leach, Jr. '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Eugene Davis '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
LTjg Julian Greer '27 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS William Arthur '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS Mathias Wyatt '29 (Aircraft Squadrons, Battle Force)
ENS William Oliver '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 6B)
ENS Jacob Britt '29 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Lloyd Greenamyer '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 1B)
ENS James Clarkson '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Byron Newell '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS James Kyes '30 (USS Saratoga)
ENS Leo Crane '31 (USS Saratoga)
ENS George Stone '31 (USS Saratoga)
October 1932
Lieutenant, commanding officer, Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York
January 1933
Lieutenant, commanding officer, Naval Reserve Aviation Base, Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, New York


Class of 1920

Edwin is one of 27 members of the Class of 1920 on Virtual Memorial Hall.

The "category" links below lead to lists of related Honorees; use them to explore further the service and sacrifice of alumni in Memorial Hall.