Difference between revisions of "New York"

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall
m (1 revision imported)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__<h3>New York  <small><span class="label label-primary">217 Honorees</span></small></h3>
+
__NOTOC__<h3>New York  <small><span class="label label-primary">218 Honorees</span></small></h3>
 
<div class='row'><div class='col-md-6'>[[GARRIT V. DENNISTON, LT, USN]] (Albany)<br />
 
<div class='row'><div class='col-md-6'>[[GARRIT V. DENNISTON, LT, USN]] (Albany)<br />
 
[[GEORGE K. ADAMS, ENS, USN]] (Albany)<br />
 
[[GEORGE K. ADAMS, ENS, USN]] (Albany)<br />
Line 62: Line 62:
 
[[GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC]] (Glen Falls)<br />
 
[[GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC]] (Glen Falls)<br />
 
[[ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR]] (Great Neck)<br />
 
[[ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR]] (Great Neck)<br />
 +
[[HENRY E. NICHOLS, CAPT, USN]] (Greene)<br />
 
[[FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN]] (Guilford)<br />
 
[[FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN]] (Guilford)<br />
 
[[RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR]] (Haines Falls)<br />
 
[[RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR]] (Haines Falls)<br />
Line 95: Line 96:
 
[[WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN]] (New Rochelle)<br />
 
[[WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN]] (New Rochelle)<br />
 
[[RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN]] (New Rochelle)<br />
 
[[RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN]] (New Rochelle)<br />
 +
[[JOHN E. HART, LCDR, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN]] (New York City)<br />
Line 107: Line 109:
 
[[JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 +
</div><div class='col-md-6'>
 
[[CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[ELI ROTH, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[ELI ROTH, LT, USN]] (New York City)<br />
</div><div class='col-md-6'>
 
 
[[HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR]] (New York City)<br />
 
[[ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR]] (New York City)<br />
Line 193: Line 195:
 
[[FREDERICK J. KIRBY, ENS, USN]] (Youngstown)<br />
 
[[FREDERICK J. KIRBY, ENS, USN]] (Youngstown)<br />
 
[[FREDERICK P. WHEELOCK, PASSED MIDN, USN]]<br />
 
[[FREDERICK P. WHEELOCK, PASSED MIDN, USN]]<br />
[[JOHN E. HART, LCDR, USN]]<br />
 
 
[[DAVID A. MCDERMUT, LCDR, USN]]<br />
 
[[DAVID A. MCDERMUT, LCDR, USN]]<br />
 
[[WASHINGTON TOTTEN, PASSED MIDN, USN]]<br />
 
[[WASHINGTON TOTTEN, PASSED MIDN, USN]]<br />
Line 251: Line 252:
 
43.30, -73.64~Glen Falls~[[GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC]]
 
43.30, -73.64~Glen Falls~[[GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC]]
 
USA, New York, Great Neck~Great Neck~[[ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR]]
 
USA, New York, Great Neck~Great Neck~[[ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR]]
 +
USA, New York, Greene~Greene~[[HENRY E. NICHOLS, CAPT, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Guilford~Guilford~[[FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Guilford~Guilford~[[FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Haines Falls~Haines Falls~[[RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR]]
 
USA, New York, Haines Falls~Haines Falls~[[RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR]]
Line 279: Line 281:
 
USA, New York, New Hyde Park, Long Island~New Hyde Park, Long Island~[[JOHN F. O'GRADY, COL, USAF]]
 
USA, New York, New Hyde Park, Long Island~New Hyde Park, Long Island~[[JOHN F. O'GRADY, COL, USAF]]
 
USA, New York, New Rochelle~New Rochelle~[[WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN]]<br />[[RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN]]
 
USA, New York, New Rochelle~New Rochelle~[[WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN]]<br />[[RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN]]
USA, New York, New York City~New York City~[[HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN]]<br />[[MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[CLARENCE K. BRONSON, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[ARTHUR H. PAGE, JR., CAPT, USMC]]<br />[[HALLSTED L. HOPPING, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[DOUGLAS E. SMITH, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ADOLPH HEDE, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN M. BERMINGHAM, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[RODERICK S. ROONEY, CDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN J. MCCORMACK, JR., LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN]]<br />[[JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN]]<br />[[CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ELI ROTH, LT, USN]]<br />[[HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR]]<br />[[ROBERT R. CARTER, CAPT, USN]]<br />[[EDWIN D. SCORZA, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[HARRY R. FLORY, JR., LTJG, USN]]<br />[[MICHAEL J. DINOLA, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ROBERT D. WILSON, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[KENT W. SLAUGHTER, 1LT, USAF]]<br />[[LOUIS F. ROSSI, LT, USN]]<br />[[CYRUS S. ROBERTS, IV, 1LT, USAF]]<br />[[ALEXANDER J. PALENSCAR, III, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JAMES M. DEE, LCDR, USN]]
+
USA, New York, New York City~New York City~[[JOHN E. HART, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN]]<br />[[MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[CLARENCE K. BRONSON, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[ARTHUR H. PAGE, JR., CAPT, USMC]]<br />[[HALLSTED L. HOPPING, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[DOUGLAS E. SMITH, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ADOLPH HEDE, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN M. BERMINGHAM, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[RODERICK S. ROONEY, CDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN J. MCCORMACK, JR., LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN]]<br />[[JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN]]<br />[[CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ELI ROTH, LT, USN]]<br />[[HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR]]<br />[[ROBERT R. CARTER, CAPT, USN]]<br />[[EDWIN D. SCORZA, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[HARRY R. FLORY, JR., LTJG, USN]]<br />[[MICHAEL J. DINOLA, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[ROBERT D. WILSON, LTJG, USN]]<br />[[KENT W. SLAUGHTER, 1LT, USAF]]<br />[[LOUIS F. ROSSI, LT, USN]]<br />[[CYRUS S. ROBERTS, IV, 1LT, USAF]]<br />[[ALEXANDER J. PALENSCAR, III, LCDR, USN]]<br />[[JAMES M. DEE, LCDR, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Newark~Newark~[[GEORGE A. WILDRIDGE, JR., LT, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Newark~Newark~[[GEORGE A. WILDRIDGE, JR., LT, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Newburgh~Newburgh~[[ARCHIBALD STONE, JR., LT, USN]]<br />[[NICHOLAS G. BROOKS, LCDR, USN]]
 
USA, New York, Newburgh~Newburgh~[[ARCHIBALD STONE, JR., LT, USN]]<br />[[NICHOLAS G. BROOKS, LCDR, USN]]

Revision as of 22:27, 30 March 2020

New York 218 Honorees

GARRIT V. DENNISTON, LT, USN (Albany)

GEORGE K. ADAMS, ENS, USN (Albany)
CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN (Albany)
JOHN J. HACKETT, LTJG, USN (Ardsley)
JOEL A. DAVIS, JR., LTJG, USN (Babylon)
ROBERT R. RENNER, LCDR, USN (Baldwin)
GEORGE H. LOCHNER, 1LT, USAF (Bayside)
JOHN M. MCMAHON, LT, USN (Belfast)
HAROLD D. MACLACHLAN, MAJ, USMC (Binghamton)
ROBERT S. WHITMAN, JR., LTJG, USN (Binghamton)
STEPHEN A. SKOMSKY, LTJG, USN (Binghamton)
ROBERT N. MATHENY, LT, USN (Bolivar)
ROBERT L. MEINHOLD, MAJ, USAF (Brockport)
ROBERT M. MULROONEY, LCDR, USN (Bronx)
CHARLES A. COPP, ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
HENRY J. SCHMIDT, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
NORMAN B. SIMMONDS, LTCOL, USA (Brooklyn)
EUGENE S. SARSFIELD, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
WILLIAM J. MILLICAN, CDR, USN (Brooklyn)
LORENZ Q. FORBES, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
HENRY E. BROSSY, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
GEORGE K. MACKENZIE, JR., LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
NORMAN W. DOUDIET, LT, USN (Brooklyn)
ALVIN D. BLACKMAN, LT, USN (Brooklyn)
ALBERT E. OBERG, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
JOHN P. MANFREDI, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
JOHN H. MCCLEAN, CAPT, USAF (Brooklyn)
DONALD O. FAUST, CAPT, USAF (Brooklyn)
JOHN E. BARTOCCI, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
GEORGE M. FENNELL, JR., ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
JAMES J. HENRY, JR., LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
EUGENE T. MCCARTHY, JR., MAJ, USMCR (Brooklyn)
GREGORY MCMICHAEL, ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
ROBERT R. OGG, CAPT, USMS (Buffalo)
RICHARD H. GINGRAS, LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
DONALD S. SCHEU, LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
WILLIAM H. BECK, JR., LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
SALVATORE BALESTRIERI, ENS, USN (Buffalo)
JOHN J. METSCHL, CDR, USN (Buffalo)
CHARLES W. KENNEDY, LCDR, USN (Canastota)
ROBERT F. GALLAGHER, LT, USN (Canton)
CARL B. LARSEN, CAPT, USAF (Cassville)
JAMES K. AVERILL, CDR, USN (Champlain)
JAMES C. HUGHES, JR., LTJG, USN (Chateaugay)
WALTER J. CONKLIN, JR., LCDR, USN (Chester)
ROBERT D. REYNOLDS, LTJG, USN (Cuylerville)
WILLARD B. HOLDREDGE, CAPT, USMC (East Aurora)
CHRISTOPHER C. TRAGNA, LCDR, USN (East Northport)
MICHAEL T. NEWELL, LT, USN (Ellenville)
MAX C. STORMES, CDR, USN (Elmira)
TERENCE M. MURPHY, LTJG, USN (Flushing)
ARCHIBALD O. HARRINGTON, ENS, USN (Freeport)
EDWARD R. FRAWLEY, LTJG, USN (Fulton)
ERNEST W. WOOD, JR., LCDR, USN (Garden City)
BLEECKER P. SEAMAN, JR., LT, USN (Garden City)
PAUL R. KLINEDINST, JR., CAPT, USN (Garden City)
ROBERT A. MCCLEERY, LTJG, USN (Garden City)
MICHAEL L. LICALZI, 1LT, USMCR (Garden City)
OSWALD A. ZINK, LTJG, USN (Ghent)
GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC (Glen Falls)
ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR (Great Neck)
HENRY E. NICHOLS, CAPT, USN (Greene)
FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN (Guilford)
RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR (Haines Falls)
DAVID D. LAIRD, FLT LT, RCAF (Hamilton)
GUIDO J. CARLONI, LT, USN (Hempstead)
WARREN J. MCNAMARA, ENS, USN (Hewlett)
JOHN J. ENTSTRASSER, JR., LTJG, USN (Hicksville)
OWEN S. MURPHY, FC3, USN (Highland Falls)
JOHN A. KLOTER, LTJG, USN (Howard Beach)
VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.) (Hudson)
MICHAEL J. OHLER, CAPT, USMC (Huntington)
FREDERICK E. TRANI, LT, USN (Hyde Park)
JOHN W. MASON, 2LT, USAF (Industry)
KENNETH J. HARTLEY, LCDR, USNR (Jamestown)
JOHN B. CASKEY, LTJG, USN (Jamestown)
JOHN G. GRAFTON, LTJG, USN (Jamesville)
DAVID PURDON, JR., LCDR, USN (Laurelton)
JONATHAN B. NOLAN, LT, USN (Liverpool)
ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN (Lockport)
JAY A. NOBLE, JR., LTJG, USN (Lockport)
ROBERT E. PLAUT, LT, USN (Long Beach)
HERBERT E. KLOEPPING, LTJG, USN (Long Island City)
JOHN G. LITTLE, III, LTJG, USN (Long Island)
BERNARD K. JOYCE, LTJG, USN (Long Island)
SCOTT T. BRACHER, LCDR, USN (Malverne)
ROBERT F. DALY, LT, USN (Manhattan)
JOHN J. GLYNN, LTJG, USN (Manhattan)
DAVID W. DRIVER, LT, USN (Marcellus)
KENNETH J. O'DEA, LT, USN (Maspeth)
ROGERS ELLIOTT, CDR, USN (Mayville)
JOHN H. BILLINGS, LCDR, USN (Mineola)
JOHN F. O'GRADY, COL, USAF (New Hyde Park, Long Island)
WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN (New Rochelle)
RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN (New Rochelle)
JOHN E. HART, LCDR, USN (New York City)
HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN (New York City)
MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN (New York City)
CLARENCE K. BRONSON, LTJG, USN (New York City)
ARTHUR H. PAGE, JR., CAPT, USMC (New York City)
HALLSTED L. HOPPING, LCDR, USN (New York City)
DOUGLAS E. SMITH, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ADOLPH HEDE, LCDR, USN (New York City)
JOHN M. BERMINGHAM, LCDR, USN (New York City)
RODERICK S. ROONEY, CDR, USN (New York City)
JOHN J. MCCORMACK, JR., LCDR, USN (New York City)
JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN (New York City)
JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN (New York City)

CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ELI ROTH, LT, USN (New York City)
HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN (New York City)
ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR (New York City)
ROBERT R. CARTER, CAPT, USN (New York City)
EDWIN D. SCORZA, LCDR, USN (New York City)
HARRY R. FLORY, JR., LTJG, USN (New York City)
MICHAEL J. DINOLA, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ROBERT D. WILSON, LTJG, USN (New York City)
KENT W. SLAUGHTER, 1LT, USAF (New York City)
LOUIS F. ROSSI, LT, USN (New York City)
CYRUS S. ROBERTS, IV, 1LT, USAF (New York City)
ALEXANDER J. PALENSCAR, III, LCDR, USN (New York City)
JAMES M. DEE, LCDR, USN (New York City)
GEORGE A. WILDRIDGE, JR., LT, USN (Newark)
ARCHIBALD STONE, JR., LT, USN (Newburgh)
NICHOLAS G. BROOKS, LCDR, USN (Newburgh)
ROBERT K. CHRISTENSEN, CDR, USN (North Babylon)
SHELDON J. NORRIS, 2LT, USMC (North Massapequa)
HENRY N. PILGER, 1LT, USMC (North Syracuse)
WILLIAM H. DONOVAN, JR., CDR, USN (Nunda)
RICHARD D. HARTMAN, CDR, USN (Olean)
GEORGE L. BELLINGER, LT, USN (Oneida)
JAMES P. COLLINS, LCDR, USN (Orchard Park)
THOMAS WARD, JR., MIDN, USN (Oswego)
RICHARD F. HARRISON, MAJ, USMC (Oxford)
BARTON S. CREED, LCDR, USN (Peekskill)
BRIAN R.S.J. DEFORGE, 1LT, USMCR (Plattsburgh)
ROBERT P. BLAUVELT, LT, USN (Port Byron)
MICHAEL M. MCGREEVY, JR., LT, USN (Portville)
DEWITT W. SHUMWAY, CDR, USN (Potsdam)
ALEXANDER J. BUTSKO, ENS, USN (Poughkeepsie)
BRUCE J. DONALD, LT, USN (Poughkeepsie)
JAMES V. REILLY, LCDR, USN (Richmond Hill)
SYDNEY A. SIMONS, LT, USN (Richmond)
SARGENT FORCE, LTJG, USN (Rochester)
ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN (Rochester)
WARD BRONSON, LCDR, USN (Rochester)
EDWARD F. DENNEY, LT, USN (Rochester)
JAMES J. LECLARE, LT, USNR (Rochester)
DAVID G. RODGER, ENS, USN (Rochester)
HARLAND R. BOWDEY, ENS, USN (Rochester)
GARY D. HOPPS, LT, USN (Rochester)
ROBERT R. BOSSERT, MIDN, USN (Rochester)
ALAN W. HAMMOND, LT, USN (Rochester)
RONALD D. WINCHESTER, 1LT, USMCR (Rockville Center)
FRANCIS E. SUTTON, 1LT, USMC (Rome)
GEORGE L. GLEASON, LTJG, USN (Sag Harbor)
ELBERT A. PALMER, JR., ENS, USN (Saratoga Springs)
DAVID L. GIRARDET, ENS, USNR (Sayville)
WYNKOOP KIERSTED, III, LCDR, USN (Scarsdale)
HENRY F. GRAHAM, SR., LCDR, USN (Sea Cliff, Long Island)
ARTHUR L. NEWMAN, LT, USN (Seneca Falls)
STUART O. MILLER, ENS, USN (Seneca Falls)
DOUGLAS E. KEELER, MAJ, USMC (Sidney)
GEOFFREY R. SHUMWAY, LCDR, USN (Skaneateles)
REGINALD J. PROSEUS, LCDR, USN (Sodus)
BERNARD V. EEKHOUT, LT, USN (Staten Island)
EDMUND W. EGBERT, ENS, USN (Staten Island)
CHARLES F. MILLER, LTJG, USN (Staten Island)
THOMAS B. OAKLEY, JR., CDR, USN (Staten Island)
HOWARD A. MCBRIDE, LTJG, USN (Syracuse)
JAMES H. DAWLEY, JR., LTJG, USN (Syracuse)
MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN (The Bronx)
GEORGE E. DAVIS, JR., LT, USN (Troy)
KENNETH J. BALL, 1LT, USMC (Utica)
ROBERT A. NEMECEK, LCDR, USN (Utica)
WILLIAM C. MATTHEWS, LT, USN (Wantagh)
FREDERICK S. CHAPPELLE, 1LT, USMC (Waterloo)
WILFRED BUSHNELL, LT, USN (Watertown)
LANCE E. MASSEY, LCDR, USN (Watertown)
IAN N. FRASER, LTJG, USN (Waverly)
JOHN F. HARPER, JR., LTJG, USN (Waverly)
JOHN H. ROCKWELL, JR., CDR, USN (Wellsville)
THOMAS R. DELUCA, ENS, USN (West Islip)
EDWARD L. ERICSSON, LT, USN (Westhampton)
GUY C. PARSONS, JR., LTJG, USN (White Plains)
WILLIAM F. GREENE, LTJG, USN (Whitestone)
RAYMOND J. MURRAY, LTJG, USN (Whitestone)
JOHN J. LENHART, LT, USN (Yonkers)
MARTIN H. RAY, JR., LT, USN (Yonkers)
RICHARD GERIAK, 1LT, USAF (Yonkers)
ALAN M. MCANENY, 1LT, USMC (Yonkers)
FREDERICK J. KIRBY, ENS, USN (Youngstown)
FREDERICK P. WHEELOCK, PASSED MIDN, USN
DAVID A. MCDERMUT, LCDR, USN
WASHINGTON TOTTEN, PASSED MIDN, USN
CHARLES J. MCDOUGAL, CDR, USN
CORNELIUS M. SCHOONMAKER, CAPT, USN
JOHN B. BRADLEY, MIDN, USN
BENJAMIN H. PORTER, LT, USN
BENJAMIN L. EDES, LCDR, USN
GEORGE W. DELONG, LCDR, USN
JAMES C. HULL, ENS, USN
CHARLES W. CHIPP, LT, USN
LEROY M. GARRETT, LCDR, USN
FREDERICK E. COLEY, MIDN, USN
CHARLES E. SWEETING, ENS, USN
HENRY K. BENHAM, LT, USN
JOHN F. HUBBARD, CDR, USN
EDWIN R. QUINBY, CAPT, USA
WALTER HELLMERS, CAPT, USA
JAMES M. BELDEN, II, LTJG, USNR
WILLIAM H. MATHEWS, JR., FO, RCAF
DONALD A. MOLLICONE, 1LT, USAF
MICHAEL F. BURNS, LTJG, USN
MICHAEL D. L. MORGAN, CAPT, USMC
DENNIS P. O'MALLEY, LT, USN
PAUL J. CAPPELLINO, LTJG, USN

Loading map...

Other States, Territories, & Countries