Medal of Honor

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall


The Naval Academy honors seventy-three recipients of the Medal of Honor in Memorial Hall on a plaque. Twenty-one of these men were killed in the action for which they received the award; two others were later lost in combat or an operational accident.



1870 Howe 1.jpg

Orion Perseus Howe

Class of 1870

May 19, 1863

Vicksburg, Mississippi


1875 Fletcher 1.jpg

Frank Friday Fletcher

Class of 1875

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1877 Rush 1.jpg

William Rees Rush

Class of 1877

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1878 Huse 1.jpg

Harry McLaren Pickney Huse

Class of 1878

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1882 Anderson 1.jpg

Edwin Alexander Anderson

Class of 1882

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1882 Hawthorne 1.jpg

Harry Leroy Hawthorne

Class of 1882

December 29, 1890

Wounded Knee Creek, South Dakota


USNA crest.jpg

Henry Lakin Simpson

Class of 1882

October 31, 1877

Monrovia, Liberia


1889 Harrison 1.jpg

Richmond Pearson Hobson

Class of 1887

June 2, 1898

Santiago Harbor, Cuba


1888 Stickney 1.jpg

Herman Osman Stickney

Class of 1888

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1887 Hobson 1.jpg

William Kelly Harrison

Class of 1889

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1890 Catlin 1.jpg

Albertus Wright Catlin

Class of 1890

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1890 Moffett 1.jpg

William Adger Moffett

Class of 1890

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1890 Neville 1.jpg

Wendell Cushing Neville

Class of 1890

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1895 Johnston 1.jpg

Rufus Zenas Johnston

Class of 1895

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1899 Buchanan 1.jpg

Allen Buchanan

Class of 1899

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1901 Castle 1.jpg

Guy Wilkinson Stuart Castle

Class of 1901

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1902 Townsend 1.jpg

Julius Curtis Townsend

Class of 1902

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1902 Staton 1.jpg

Adolphus Staton

Class of 1902

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1902 Lannon 1.jpg

James Patrick Lannon

Class of 1902

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1902 Wainwright 1.jpg

Richard Wainwright, Jr.

Class of 1902

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1903 McNair 1.jpg

Frederick Vallette McNair, Jr.

Class of 1903

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1906 Fletcher 1.jpg

Frank Jack Fletcher

Class of 1906

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1906 Hartigan 1.jpg

Charles Conway Hartigan

Class of 1906

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1906 Kidd 1.jpg

Isaac Campbell Kidd

Class of 1906

December 7, 1941

Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii

Posthumous award


1907 Bradley 1.jpg

Willis Winter Bradley, Jr.

Class of 1907

July 23, 1917


1907 Courts 1.jpg

George McCall Courts

Class of 1907

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1907 Ingram 1.jpg

Jonas Howard Ingram

Class of 1907

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1907 Jones 1.jpg

Claud Ashton Jones

Class of 1907

August 29, 1916

Santo Domingo City, Dominican Republic


1909 Van Valkenburgh 1.jpg

Franklin Van Valkenburgh

Class of 1909

December 7, 1941

Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii

Posthumous award


1909 Wilkinson 1.jpg

Theodore Stark Wilkinson, Jr.

Class of 1909

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1910 Edwards 1.jpg

Walter Atlee Edwards

Class of 1910

December 16, 1922

Sea of Marmora, Turkey


1910 Corry 1.jpg

William Merrill Corry, Jr.

Class of 1910

October 2, 1920

Hartford, Connecticut

Posthumous award


1910 Bennion 1.jpg

Mervyn Sharp Bennion

Class of 1910

December 7, 1941

Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii

Posthumous award


1911 Badger 1.jpg

Oscar Charles Badger, II

Class of 1911

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1911 Callaghan 5.jpg

Daniel Judson Callaghan

Class of 1911

November 12-13, 1942

Naval Battle of Guadalcanal

Posthumous award


1911 Foster 1.jpg

Paul Frederick Foster

Class of 1911

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1911 Lowry 1.jpg

George Maus Lowry

Class of 1911

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1911 Scott 1.jpg

Norman Scott

Class of 1911

Battle of Savo Island & Naval Battle of Guadalcanal

Posthumous award


1912 Frazer 1.jpg

Hugh Carroll Frazer

Class of 1912

April 22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1912 Byrd 1.jpg

Richard Evelyn Byrd

Class of 1912

May 9, 1926

North Pole


1912 McDonnell 1.jpg

Edward Orrick McDonnell

Class of 1912

April 21-22, 1914

Vera Cruz, Mexico


1914 Cary 1.jpg

Robert Webster Cary, Jr.

Class of 1914

January 21, 1915


1914 Rooks 1.jpg

Albert Harold Rooks

Class of 1914

February 4-27, 1942

Posthumous award


1915 Izac 1.jpg

Edouard Victor Michael Izac

Class of 1915

May 21, 1918


1916 Young 1.jpg

Cassin Young

Class of 1916

December 7, 1941

Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii

Posthumous award


1921 Ryan 1.jpg

Thomas John Ryan, Jr.

Class of 1921

September 1, 1923

Yokohama, Japan


1923 Fuqua 1.jpg

Samuel Glenn Fuqua

Class of 1923

December 7, 1941

Pearl Harbor, Territory of Hawaii


1924 Cromwell 1.jpg

John Philip Cromwell

Class of 1924

November 19, 1943

Off Truk Lagoon, Pacific Ocean

Posthumous award


1924 Drexler LB.jpg

Henry Clay Drexler

Class of 1924

October 20, 1924

Off Virginia, Atlantic Ocean

Posthumous award


1925 Schonland 1.jpg

Herbert Emery Schonland

Class of 1925

November 12-13, 1942

Naval Battle of Guadalcanal


1926 Gilmore 1.jpg

Howard Walter Gilmore

Class of 1926

February 7, 1943

Off Solomon Islands, Pacific Ocean

Posthumous award


1926 Hutchins 1.jpg

Carlton Barmore Hutchins

Class of 1926

February 2, 1938

Off California, Pacific Ocean

Posthumous award


1929 Van Voorhis 1.jpg

Bruce Avery Van Voorhis

Class of 1929

July 6, 1943

Kapingamarangi Atoll, Pacific Ocean

Posthumous award


1930 Bauer 1.jpg

Harold William Bauer

Class of 1930

May 10 - November 14, 1942

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

Posthumous award


1930 Dealey 2.jpg

Samuel David Dealey

Class of 1930

June 6-10, 1944

Tawi Tawi, Philippines

Posthumous award


1931 Ramage 1.jpg

Lawson Patterson Ramage

Class of 1931

July 31, 1944

Pacific Ocean


1931 Antrim 1.jpg

Richard Nott Antrim

Class of 1931

April 1942

Makassar, Celebes, Netherlands East Indies


1931 Evans 1.jpg

Ernest Edwin Evans

Class of 1931

October 25, 1944

Battle Off Samar

Posthumous award


1932 McCandless 1.jpg

Bruce McCandless

Class of 1932

November 12-13, 1942

Naval Battle of Guadalcanal


1933 Bulkeley 1.jpg

John Duncan Bulkeley

Class of 1933

December 7, 1941 - April 10, 1942

Philippines


1933 McCampbell 1.jpg

David McCampbell

Class of 1933

June 19, 1944 & October 24, 1944

Philippine Sea


1934 Davis 1.jpg

George Fleming Davis

Class of 1934

January 6, 1945

Lingayen Gulf

Posthumous award


1934 O'Kane 1.jpg

Richard Hetherington O'Kane

Class of 1934

October 23-24, 1944

Philippines


1935 Ricketts 1.jpg

Milton Ernest Ricketts

Class of 1935

May 8, 1942

Battle of the Coral Sea

Posthumous award


1935 Fluckey 1.jpg

Eugene Bennett Fluckey

Class of 1935

December 19, 1944 - February 15, 1945

Along coast of China


1935 Powers 1.jpg

John James Powers

Class of 1935

May 8, 1942

Battle of the Coral Sea

Posthumous award


1937 O'Hare 11.jpg

Edward Henry O'Hare

Class of 1937

February 20, 1942

Near Rabaul, Pacific Ocean


1937 Street 1.jpg

George Levick Street, IIi

Class of 1937

April 14, 1945

Quelpart Island, Korea


1945 McCool 1.jpg

Richard Miles McCool, Jr.

Class of 1945

June 10-11, 1945

Off Okinawa, Pacific Ocean


1947 Hudner 1.jpg

Thomas Jerome Hudner, Jr.

Class of 1947

December 4, 1950

Chosin Reservoir, Korea


1947 Stockdale 1.jpg

James Bond Stockdale

Class of 1947

September 9, 1965 - February 12, 1973

Hanoi, Vietnam


1948 Lopez 1.jpg

Baldomero Lopez

Class of 1948

September 15, 1950

Inchon, Korea

Posthumous award


1948 Reem 1.jpg

Robert Dale Reem

Class of 1948

November 6, 1950

Chinhung-ni, Korea

Posthumous award