USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall
"Dedicated to the honor of those alumni who have been killed in action defending the ideals of their country. With immortal valor and the price of their lives these proved their love of country their loyalty to the high traditions of their alma mater by inscribing with their own blood the narrative of their deeds above, on, and underneath the sevens seas. They have set the course. They silently stand watch wherever Navy ships ply the waters of the globe."
RTH Logo Official.jpg

The USNA Virtual Memorial Hall exists to perpetuate the memory of alumni of the United States Naval Academy who have died in service to their country. As President Lincoln said in his Gettysburg Address, "It is for us the living, rather, to be dedicated here to the unfinished work which they who fought here have thus far so nobly advanced. It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us -- that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion."

This site demands input from friends, family, classmates, and shipmates of the fallen. No team of historians could possibly provide the nuanced understanding of who these men and women were. Stories and anecdotes, no matter how trivial, will help us learn. Please contribute your memories! Create an account or email Patrick McConnell '02. Dozens of classmates, family, and friends have emailed to make additions and corrections, large and small.

Run To Honor

This effort was created and is maintained by Run To Honor, a 501(c)(3) charity whose mission is to honor and remember those Naval Academy alumni lost in combat or military operations in service to our nation. Run To Honor and this site are not officially affiliated with the United States Navy or United States Naval Academy. Run To Honor is a shared interest group with the Naval Academy Alumni Association.

Memorial Hall

The men and women listed below are in the order in which they appear on the granite tablets on the walls of the Naval Academy's Memorial Hall.

1840s

1850s

1860s

1870s

1880s

1890s

1900s

1910s

1920s

1930s

1932 52 Honorees

CHARLES K. MALLORY, JR., LTJG, USN
CLEO R. KEEN, 1LT, USMC
JOSEPH J. LOUGHLIN, JR., LTJG, USN
TRUMAN E. CARPENTER, LTJG, USN
CLARENCE E. KASPAREK, LT, USN
ROBERT L. GRANTHAM, LTJG, USCG
HENRY I. ALLEN, JR., LTJG, USN
ALBERT E. GATES, JR., LT, USN
GEORGE L. HUTCHINSON, LT, USN
GEORGE L. BELLINGER, LT, USN
MARTIN M. KOIVISTO, LT, USN
ERNEST D. HODGE, LT, USN
JOHN F. FAIRBANKS, JR., LT, USN
ARTHUR H. VORPAHL, LT, USN
MAX SILVERSTEIN, LT, USN
EDWIN W. HURST, LT, USN
ROBERT E. VANDLING, LCDR, USN
COSTELLO P. MASSEY, LT, USNR
THOMAS F. WILLIAMSON, LCDR, USN
REYNOLDS C. SMITH, LCDR, USN
ROBERT L. STRICKLER, LCDR, USN
JOHN R. SPIERS, LCDR, USN
EDGAR G. CHASE, LCDR, USN
JACK W. WINTLE, LCDR, USN
JAMES L. KEMPER, LCDR, USN
MILTON F. PAVLIC, LCDR, USN
HERBERT M. COLEMAN, LCDR, USN
READER C. SCOTT, LCDR, USN
JOHN L. EVERETT, JR., LCDR, USN
ARCHIBALD W. GREENLEE, LCDR, USN
JAMES V. REILLY, LCDR, USN
JOHN O. SPEER, LCDR, USN
FRED CONNAWAY, CDR, USN
WILLIAM E. TOWNSEND, CDR, USN
JOHN G. TENNENT, III, CDR, USN
MAXIMILIAN G. SCHMIDT, CDR, USN
CHARLES F. BRINDUPKE, CDR, USN
HECTOR DE ZAYAS, LTCOL, USMC
DANIEL S. GOTHIE, LT, USN
FRANCIS M. DOUGLASS, LT, USN
NATHANIEL M. DIAL, LT, USN
ROBERT E. GOODGAME, JR., CDR, USNR
JOHN A. MOORE, CDR, USN
CHARLES J. WESCHLER, LT, USN
EARL A. LAPIDUS, 1LT, USA
GEORGE M. OTTINGER, CDR, USN
FRANK D. LATTA, CDR, USN
DEWITT W. SHUMWAY, CDR, USN
JAMES G. MARSHALL, CAPT, USN
WILLIAM J. WIDHELM, CAPT, USN
ALBERT S. MAJOR, JR., CAPT, USN
WILLIAM A. THORN, CAPT, USN

1935 56 Honorees

MAURICE F. FITZGERALD, LTJG, USN
NORMAN M. OSTERGREN, LTJG, USN
THOMAS D. CUMMINS, LTJG, USN
JAMES W. CROWTHER, 1LT, USMC
JACK C. FERGUSON, LTJG, USN
JOHN G. LITTLE, III, LTJG, USN
GRAHAM P. BRIGHT, LT, USN
VICTOR M. GADROW, LTJG, USN
JOEL A. DAVIS, JR., LTJG, USN
FRANCIS X. MAHER, JR., LT, USN
GEORGE E. DAVIS, JR., LT, USN
EDWIN DENBY, JR., LT, USN
ELMER D. ANDERSON, LT, USN
TED A. HILGER, LT, USN
EDWARD F. DENNEY, LT, USN
MELVIN E. RADCLIFFE, LT, USN
MILTON E. RICKETTS, LT, USN
JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN
SAMUEL ADAMS, LT, USN
ARTHUR V. ELY, LT, USN
CLARK A. HOOD, JR., LT, USN
IRVING G. MCCANN, JR., LT, USN
THOMAS D. SHRIVER, LT, USN
HENRY C. GEARING, III, LT, USN
GEORGE S. FULLER, LT, USN
JOHN G. DOWNING, LT, USN
ROSCOE F. DILLEN, JR., LT, USN
JOHN H. EICHMANN, LT, USN
THOMAS F. SHARP, LCDR, USN
JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN
JOHN F. MOONEY, JR., LT, USNR
RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN
JOHN M. ENNIS, LCDR, USN
RALPH R. BEACHAM, LCDR, USN
JOHN O. CURTIS, LCDR, USN
GEORGE S. LAMBERT, LCDR, USN
EDWARD D. ROBERTSON, LCDR, USN
CLYDE H. MCCROSKEY, JR., LCDR, USN
DAVID W. TAYLOR, JR., LCDR, USN
JAMES S. CLARK, LCDR, USN
MANNING M. KIMMEL, LCDR, USN
ALBERT M. BONTIER, CDR, USN
MARK ESLICK, JR., CDR, USN
FREDERICK R. SCHRADER, CDR, USN
RICHARD MCGOWAN, CDR, USN
LLOYD C. BROGGER, LCDR, USNR
KEATS E. MONTROSS, CDR, USN
DEWITT A. HARRELL, CDR, USN
GORDON E. SCHECTER, CDR, USN
ALLAN C. EDMANDS, LCDR, USN
JOHN F. WALLING, CDR, USN
GEORGE PHILIP, JR., CDR, USN
LAWRENCE L. EDGE, CDR, USN
STANLEY W. LIPSKI, CDR, USN
HUBERT B. HARDEN, CDR, USN
CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN

1938 70 Honorees

HARRY E. HOWELL, ENS, USN
CHARLES D. SOOY, LTJG, USN
JOHN E. BLACK, LTJG, USN
ERIC ALLEN, JR., LTJG, USN
JAMES B. GINN, LTJG, USN
SAMUEL H. HUNTER, JR., LTJG, USN
OSWALD A. ZINK, LTJG, USN
JAMES W. DANFORTH, LTJG, USN
FRANK D. CASE, JR., LTJG, USN
JOHN F. WOODRUFF, LTJG, USN
HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN
EDMUNDO GANDIA, LTJG, USN
ALVIN F. SBISA, LT, USN
CHARLES J. REIMANN, LTJG, USN
HOWARD F. CLARK, LTJG, USN
ROY O. HALE, JR., LTJG, USN
LEONARD W. THORNHILL, LTJG, USN
OSBORNE B. WISEMAN, LTJG, USN
JOHN T. EVERSOLE, LTJG, USN
CURTIS W. HOWARD, LTJG, USN
JEP C. JONSON, LTJG, USN
ROY E. GREEN, JR., LT, USN
JAMES H. RAY, LT, USN
ERNEST D. CODY, LT, USN
MARION W. DUFILHO, LT, USN
JOHN C. H. SMITH, LT, USN
WILLIAM R. COOKE, LT, USN
JAMES J. OWENS, CAPT, USMC
DAVID G. NICKERSON, LT, USN
JOHN C. ISHAM, LT, USN
WILLIAM H. S. BRADY, LT, USN
ROBERT P. BLAUVELT, LT, USN
WADE C. SHAFFER, JR., LT, USN
WILLIAM C. LEEDY, LT, USN
ROGER N. STARKS, LT, USN
ARTHUR B. YEATES, JR., LT, USN
CHARLES A. ANDERSON, LT, USN
CARL B. A. HOLMSTROM, LCDR, USN
CHARLES J. KING, LT, USN
HOWARD B. BERRY, JR., LT, USN
DAVID K. SLOAN, LT, USN
WALTER A. SHARER, LT, USN
WEST A. PAYNE, LT, USN
JOHN S. DALTON, LT, USN
JOHN S. MACLAUGHLIN, JR., LTCOL, USMC
PAUL L. BENTHIN, LT, USN
HARRY E. WOODWORTH, LT, USN
WILLIAM J. TATE, JR., LT, USN
DOUGLAS E. KEELER, MAJ, USMC
ERNEST W. WOOD, JR., LCDR, USN
HARRY B. BASS, LCDR, USN
JOHN C. KELLEY, LT, USN
JOHN L. ERICKSON, LCDR, USN
FLOYD B. GARRETT, JR., LCDR, USN
KEENE G. HAMMOND, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM L. LAMBERSON, LCDR, USN
DONALD W. HAMILTON, JR., LTJG, USN
HARRY PALLER, LTCOL, USA
DONALD E. SMITH, LCDR, USN
RICHARD D. SAMPSON, LCDR, USN
WALTER A. HERING, LCDR, USN
FRANK B. QUADY, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM A. SISSONS, LCDR, USN
CONDE L. RAGUET, LCDR, USN
VINCENT M. SIM, LCDR, USN
RICHARD G. CROMMELIN, LCDR, USN
ROBERT E. SEIBELS, JR., CDR, USN
ALPHONSE M. MINVIELLE, CDR, USN
DORRANCE S. RADCLIFFE, MAJ, USMC
ADOLFO J. PARRA, 2LT, USA

1939 77 Honorees

STUART O. MILLER, ENS, USN
FRANCIS B. WEILER, LTJG, USN
KENNETH L. KOLLMYER, LTJG, USN
MORRIS D. GILMORE, LTJG, USN
RUSSELL C. DELL, LTJG, USN
EDWARD M. PRICE, LTJG, USN
ROBERT S. WHITMAN, JR., LTJG, USN
WILLIAM G. KORNAHRENS, LT, USN
DONALD C. BREWINGTON, LT, USN
ANDREW J. GARDNER, LT, USN
KARL F. BORDER, LT, USN
EDWARD MICKA, LT, USN
JOHN W. SALVAGE, LT, USN
ANDREW J. FROSCH, LT, USN
NORMAN W. DOUDIET, LT, USN
JACK E. BRENNER, LT, USN
LENARD O. REICHEL, LT, USN
ROBERT P. GUILER, III, LT, USN
RICHARD L. HELM, LT, USN
RALPH C. MANN, JR., 1LT, USMC
JACK A. MAHONY, JR., LT, USN
FRANK H. KOLB, JR., LT, USN
JOSEPH F. HARMON, LT, USN
WILLIAM H. PACE, MAJ, USMC
WILLIAM J. WALKER, LT, USN
JOSEPH W. CASTELLO, LT, USN
FRANK D. MILLER, LT, USN
NELSON J. ALLEN, LT, USN
DAVID H. POPE, LT, USN
RICHARD M. SWENSSON, LCDR, USN
CANTERBURY B. PIERCE, LT, USN
WILLIAM G. HAWTHORNE, JR., LT, USN
WILBUR J. MASON, LCDR, USN
ALEXANDER S. WADSWORTH, III, LCDR, USN
ROBERT C. EVINS, LCDR, USN
GUY BALDWIN, JR., 1LT, USA
HUBERT E. CARTER, LCDR, USN
EARLE F. CRAIG, LCDR, USN
FRANKLIN E. COOK, JR., LCDR, USN
FRANK BLAHA, LCDR, USN
JOHN D. HARPER, JR., LCDR, USN
WILLARD B. HOLDREDGE, 1LT, USMC
TOM S. SUTHERLAND, LCDR, USN
WALTER L. DOUGLAS, JR., LCDR, USN
ALLAN G. WUSSOW, LT, USN
WILLIAM F. HOGABOOM, CAPT, USMC
CARTER B. SIMPSON, CAPT, USMC
JOHN B. PYE, LCDR, USN
DANIEL S. BAUGHMAN, JR., LCDR, USN
CLAUDE L. GOODMAN, JR., LCDR, USN
JOHN S. FANTONE, CAPT, USMC
DANIEL J. WALLACE, JR., LCDR, USN
EDWARD ACKERMAN, LCDR, USN
EDWARD T. GRACE, LCDR, USN
BYRON E. COOKE, LCDR, USN
JOHN E. SHEPHERD, III, LCDR, USN
HUGH A. TISTADT, JR., 1LT, USMC
RICHARD W. ROBINSON, LCDR, USN
REXFORD J. OSTROM, LCDR, USN
MONTROSE G. MCCORMICK, LCDR, USN
NORMAN W. WHITE, LCDR, USN
CLARENCE W. BECKER, LCDR, USN
JOHN W. MAGEE, LCDR, USN
ANDREW B. HAMM, LCDR, USN
ALFRED B. WALLACE, LCDR, USN
EDWARD R. HOLT, JR., LCDR, USN
GEORGE R. SMITH, LCDR, USN
JOHN E. DUNN, LCDR, USN
LESTER S. WALL, JR., CDR, USN
LEMUEL D. COOKE, CDR, USN
WILLIAM F. HARRIS, LTCOL, USMC
CHARLES R. STAPLER, CDR, USN
ALFRED N. GORDON, LTCOL, USMC
DUDLEY H. ADAMS, CDR, USN
EDWARD H. SEILER, JR., CAPT, USN
CHARLES J. KOVALESKI, LT, USNR
JAMES J. LECLARE, LT, USNR

1940s

1940 91 Honorees

CARL A. WEEDEN, ENS, USN
IRVIN A. R. THOMPSON, ENS, USN
EDWARD B. CLOUES, ENS, USN
HOWARD D. MERRILL, ENS, USN
MARSHALL E. DARBY, JR., ENS, USN
ULMONT I. WHITEHEAD, JR., ENS, USN
JOSEPH P. HITTORFF, JR., ENS, USN
ERIC R. YOUNG, ENS, USN
FRANK S. LOMAX, ENS, USN
ORVILLE S. SMITH, ENS, USN
ALVA F. NETHKEN, ENS, USN
FRED F. MALLORY, ENS, USN
BURTON R. HANSON, ENS, USN
COLEMAN SELLERS, IV, ENS, USN
ROBERT T. ALLSOPP, LTJG, USN
WILLIAM F. GREENE, LTJG, USN
RAYMOND J. MURRAY, LTJG, USN
JOHN P. SPEARS, LTJG, USN
BILLY D. BRUNDIDGE, 1LT, USA
FRED B. CANNON, LTJG, USN
WILLIAM H. MATHEWS, JR., LCDR, USN
JOHN C. HANNA, LT, USN
THOMAS M. RODDY, LT, USN
JOHN T. BLODGETT, LT, USN
WILLIAM L. GUICE, JR., LT, USN
DONALD R. BRIED, LT, USN
VIRGIL W. LUSK, CAPT, USA
MILTON L. JARRETT, JR., LT, USN
ALAN H. SCHIRMER, LT, USN
RALPH O. ANDERSON, JR., LT, USN
JAY A. NOBLE, JR., LTJG, USN
CHARLES E. DETERDING, JR., LTJG, USN
DAVID G. RODGER, ENS, USN
DANIEL E. ARNOLD, LT, USN
JACK B. BROWN, LT, USN
RICHARD B. CAMPBELL, LT, USN
THOMAS P. MCGRATH, LT, USN
RICHIE N. HENDERSON, LT, USN
WILLIAM W. BURGAN, LT, USN
JOHN D. HARRIS, LTJG, USNR
WARREN P. STRONG, JR., LT, USN
CARLTON F. REES, LT, USN
ARTHUR F. ALEXANDER, LT, USN
DONALD S. SCHEU, LT, USN
CARTHEL H. SMITH, JR., LT, USN
DAVID S. WILSON, LT, USN
RALPH K. JOHN, JR., LT, USN
JOHN J. KEOUGH, LT, USN
ROBERT C. STIMSON, LT, USN
JOHN B. LEWIS, LT, USNR
CLARENCE F. BLAIR, LT, USN
THOMAS B. EARLE, LT, USN
REGINALD J. PROSEUS, LT, USN
LEON E. CHABOT, CAPT, USMC
CHARLES P. MASON, JR., LT, USN
EDWARD F. O'BRIEN, JR., LT, USN
DOLIVE DURANT, JR., LT, USNR
RICHARD K. MASON, JR., LT, USN
BENJAMIN C. HALL, CDR, USN
DONALD F. BANKER, LCDR, USN
WALTER L. SHAFFER, LCDR, USN
GEORGE V. WILLIAMS, LTJG, USNR
WILLIAM P. HODNETT, JR., LCDR, USN
THOMAS P. MCCANN, LT, USNR
ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR
WILLIAM M. BUTLER, LCDR, USN
CHARLES M. WOOD, JR., LCDR, USN
ROBERT L. DODANE, LCDR, USN
HENRY F. GRAHAM, LCDR, USN
JAMES T. PRESTON, LCDR, USN
EDWARD E. DEGARMO, LCDR, USN
FRASER S. KNIGHT, LCDR, USN
PAUL V. THOMPSON, LCDR, USN
CHARLES H. SAWERS, LCDR, USN
ROBERT H. HURST, LT, USNR
DONALD K. TRIPP, LT, USNR
WILLIAM H. BECK, JR., LCDR, USN
CYRUS S. RADFORD, JR., LCDR, USN
MERLIN N. PADDOCK, LCDR, USN
ROGER V. PARLETT, JR., LCDR, USN
BURTON F. HAKER, LCDR, USN
WILLARD A. SAMPSON, LCDR, USN
DAVID PURDON, LCDR, USN
HUGH WOOD, JR., LCDR, USN
DENNY P. PHILLIPS, CDR, USN
JOHN C. MICHEEL, CDR, USN
JAMES B. CANNON, CDR, USN
JOHN H. ROCKWELL, JR., CDR, USN
HAROLD T. GORANSON, CAPT, USN
PHILIP V. WEEMS, JR., MAJ, USMC
ROB R. MCNAGNY, JR., 1LT, USA

1941 60 Honorees

JOHN A. JACQUES, SGT, RCAF
CRAIG SPOWERS, ENS, USN
LEWIS B. PRIDE, JR., ENS, USN
JAMES E. MCMANUS, ENS, USN
CLYDE C. ELMES, JR., ENS, USN
JOHN M. HOWARD, ENS, USNR
BOND MURRAY, ENS, USNR
WILLIAM C. WILLIAMSON, JR., LTJG, USN
ARTHUR W. MCCULLOCH, LTJG, USN
RICHARD C. GLENN, LTJG, USN
HUBERT W. WAGER, LTJG, USN
ADAM W. DEMERS, LT, USN
ELWOOD A. COBEY, JR., LT, USN
JOHN T. NICHOLS, JR., LT, USN
JOHN J. KIRWIN, LT, USN
CLAIRE C. POOLE, LT, USN
JOHN F. O'MALLEY, LT, USN
WALTER H. LOUNEY, LT, USN
RAY O. PENROD, LTJG, USN
TORREY W. EATON, LTJG, USN
JACK L. BROWN, LT, USN
JOHN W. REEVES, III, LT, USN
WILLIAM R. FORD, LTJG, USNR
KENNETH L. BROWN, CAPT, USMC
EDWIN O. JOHNSON, LTJG, USN
THOMAS F. MALONE, LT, USN
CHARLES P. CONREY, LT, USN
DONALD R. MIDGLEY, LT, USN
ROBERT E. PLAUT, LT, USN
JAY C. MOSS, LT, USN
ROBERT L. SETTLE, LT, USN
ALVIN D. BLACKMAN, LT, USN
LELAND S. MCDANIEL, JR., LT, USN
THEODORE T. WALKER, LT, USN
WILLIAM CLAY, JR., MAJ, USMC
ROBERT F. DWYER, LT, USN
ROBERT K. WOLTER, JR., LT, USN
THOMAS H. GRAHAM, LT, USN
RONALD B. HUTCHINSON, LT, USN
BLEEKER P. SEAMAN, JR., LT, USN
EVERETT V. ALWARD, MAJ, USMC
MILTON C. JACOBS, LT, USN
WILLIAM S. FARREL, LT, USN
JOHN H. LOHM, LT, USN
RUSSEL WILLSON, JR., LT, USN
GEORGE R. DALL, LT, USN
JAMES H. MCPHERSON, LCDR, USN
FLOYD CUMMINGS, MAJ, USMC
DOUGLAS HEIN, LCDR, USN
BREWSTER PHILLIPS, II, LCDR, USN
WALTER B. SHROUT, LCDR, USN
CLAY A. MITCHELL, JR., LCDR, USN
ROBERT J. DURETTE, LCDR, USN
FRANK WELCH, JR., CDR, USN
RICHARD E. LEARY, COL, USAF
BRUCE T. SIMONDS, CDR, USN
PATRICK D. FLEMING, COL, USAF
CHARLES W. GUNNELS, JR., CDR, USN
WENDELL C. THOMPSON, CAPT, USN
RICHARD F. HARRISON, MAJ, USMC

1942 82 Honorees

NORMAN C. SMITH, ENS, USN
STRUDWICK T. PENNINGTON, ENS, USN
CARL H. ZIEHR, ENS, USN
JOHN A. SOENS, ACAD, USN
RALPH L. HOLTON, ENS, USN
GEORGE F. CUMMINGS, ENS, USN
ALEXANDER J. BUTSKO, ENS, USN
JOHN M. VILLEPIGUE, JR., ENS, USN
HENRY P. WHITEHURST, JR., ENS, USN
RICHARD P. BUKOWSKI, ENS, USN
ALAN E. GERNHARDT, LTJG, USN
DOUGLAS W. GILLETTE, LTJG, USNR
JOHN A. KLOTER, LTJG, USN
CHARLES B. FODALE, LTJG, USN
JAMES B. SOMMERS, LTJG, USN
HAROLD E. FISHER, LTJG, USN
WALTER M. STRAUB, LTJG, USN
DALE W. KNAGGS, LTJG, USN
RAYMOND M. KREPPS, JR., LTJG, USN
DAVID M. CURRER, LTJG, USN
WARREN L. ENGSTROM, LTJG, USN
BLAINE G. MILTNER, LTJG, USN
RICHARD G. STERN, JR., LTJG, USN
JOHN L. BENTON, LTJG, USN
HUGH C. VANROOSEN, LTJG, USN
CORNELIUS D. O'SULLIVAN, LTJG, USN
JOHN B. CORRELL, 2LT, USMC
RICHARD L. BARLEON, LTJG, USN
JOHN W. BOOKER, LTJG, USN
JOHN J. GREEN, LTJG, USN
JAMES T. STEPHENSON, JR., LT, USN
ROBERT W. IRWIN, LT, USN
DONALD H. SPANGLER, LTJG, USN
JAMES B. ROAK, LT, USN
WILLIAM M. CHEWNING, LT, USN
JOSEPH R. DEFREES, JR., LT, USN
WILLIAM C. ROY, JR., LT, USN
JOHN H. THEIL, 2LT, USAF
WALTER R. SADLER, LT, USN
CHARLES R. DURFEE, CAPT, USMCR
DAVID D. LAIRD, FLT LT, RCAF
JOHN E. CASEY, LT, USN
PAUL KNAPP, LT, USN
SAMUEL M. LOGAN, LT, USN
HAROLD F. MONSON, 1LT, USA
THOMAS BABB, LT, USN
ELTON B. STIRLING, LT, USN
FRANCIS A. RILEY, LT, USN
DONALD H. VAN IDERSTINE, LT, USNR
ROBERT D. GLESSNER, 1LT, USA
JACK B. RITTMAYER, MAJ, USA
JOSEPH R. HUNT, LT, USN
ROBERT F. GALLAGHER, LT, USN
SAMMY P. BOOTHE, LT, USN
CLIVE A. STRANGMAN, LT, USN
WILLIAM H. MENDENHALL, LT, USN
ARTHUR H. KEENEY, JR., LT, USN
MICHAEL R. PESSOLANO, LT, USN
WILLIAM L. PETERSON, JR., LT, USN
RICHARD W. BOND, LCDR, USN
FORT E. LAND, LCDR, USN
EDGILLE V. HALL, LCDR, USN
BRUCE M. MCKALSON, LCDR, USN
FRANK M. L. DAVIS, LCDR, USN
RICHARD L. BURCHAM, CAPT, USAF
WILLIAM N. BEALE, JR., LCDR, USN
MARSHALL J. LYTTLE, JR., LCDR, USN
WALTER J. CONKLIN, JR., LCDR, USN
JOHN E. SHEDAKER, JR., MAJ, USMC
ALBERT B. HALL, JR., LCDR, USN
WYNKOOP KIERSTED, III, LCDR, USN
GEORGE T. WEEMS, LCDR, USN
JOHN J. EBNET, LCDR, USN
MARVIN G. LEE, LCDR, USN
RICHARD F. HOFER, LCDR, USN
HOWARD L. TERRY, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM G. MONTGOMERY, JR., LCDR, USN
WILLIAM M. YEAGER, LCDR, USN
CHARLES H. LIEBHAUSER, CDR, USN
ALEXANDER D. C. BYERS, CDR, USN
RAYMOND A. BOYD, CDR, USN
ROBERT R. CARTER, CAPT, USN

1943 83 Honorees

WALTER P. NOCK, JR., ENS, USN
ARTHUR DIIRCK, ENS, USN
JAMES H. EVERSOLE, ENS, USN
BAILIS M. BELL, ENS, USN
ARTHUR S. LANE, JR., ENS, USN
JACKSON W. PARKER, ENS, USN
VIRGIL H. TRAXLER, JR., ENS, USN
EUGENE J. HUNTEMER, ENS, USN
OWEN S. MURPHY, FC3, USN
CHARLES C. SLATER, ENS, USN
LEWIS E. PENNELL, ENS, USN
FRANCIS C. MULVANITY, ENS, USN
JOHN L. DONEFF, ENS, USN
WILLIAM W. WILLIAMS, ENS, USN
JAMES E. LEWELLYN, ENS, USN
DANIEL R. SEIDELL, ENS, USN
JAMES D. UNGER, LTJG, USN
JOSEPH S. GRIFFIN, LTJG, USN
ALBERT E. OBERG, LTJG, USN
EUGENE J. CANTY, LTJG, USN
HUGH D. HAMILTON, LTJG, USN
WILEY T. MACKIE, LTJG, USN
WILLIS E. MAXSON, III, LTJG, USN
BYRON A. KIRK, CAPT, USMC
ARNT B. HANSEN, LTJG, USN
MELVIN C. PHILLIPS, LTJG, USN
RICHARD H. PETERSEN, LTJG, USN
MALCOLM LAWTY, LTJG, USNR
WILLIAM D. GLYNN, CAPT, USMC
PAUL DOANE, LT, USN
ROBERT G. BRADLEY, LT, USN
FRANCIS P. THOMAS, LT, USN
NORMAN W. NAYLOR, LT, USN
THOMAS H. WILKINSON, LT, USN
PHILIP M. CLOW, 2LT, USA
JOHN T. WHEELER, LT, USN
RUBEN P. SONGCO, 1LT, USA
ROY N. DUNKLIN, LT, USN
ROBERT F. DALY, LT, USN
ELBERT S. HEIM, JR., LT, USNR
JOHN W. SINCAVICH, LT, USN
ALEXANDER G. MCEWEN, LT, USN
HENRY R. HAMNER, LT, USN
MORGAN L. BRETT, JR., LT, USN
ROBERT T. RUBLE, LT, USN
WALTER D. RUPERT, JR., LT, USN
WILLIAM H. CRAWFORD, JR., LT, USN
JAMES D. SPENCER, LT, USN
EARL D. HACKMAN, JR., LT, USN
FRANK H. DEAN, JR., LT, USN
WILLIAM J. AYERS, LT, USN
GEORGE W. STIVERS, JR., CAPT, USMC
GEORGE E. SLONE, LT, USN
THOMAS J. BUCHANAN, JR., LT, USN
CLAUDE W. ADAMS, JR., LT, USN
JAMES A. COCHRAN, LT, USN
WILLIAM M. KNAPP, LT, USN
REGINALD C. LAMB, JR., LT, USN
WILLIAM R. CECIL, LT, USN
FREDERICK R. PUTNAM, LT, USN
ROBERT L. JUNGKLAS, LT, USN
GOODWIN W. SANDVIG, LT, USN
IRAD B. OXLEY, LCDR, USN
BENJAMIN T. PUGH, LCDR, USN
HERBERT L. BASLEE, JR., LCDR, USN
JOSEPH M. CAMPBELL, LCDR, USN
HOWARD E. CLARK, LCDR, USN
JOHN D. PRICE, LCDR, USN
ALBERT C. KOPLEWSKI, LCDR, USN
ROBERT J. FOSSUM, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM J. MANBY, JR., CDR, USN
GROVER B. WINDHAM, JR., CDR, USN
CHESTER W. GATES, JR., CDR, USN
JOHN M. SWEENY, CDR, USN
THOMAS A. BOULTON, CDR, USN
WILLIAM B. ALLEN, CDR, USN
ROBERT J. MURPHY, CDR, USN
WILFRED J. MCNEIL, JR., CDR, USN
GEORGE E. CHAMBERLIN, JR., LTCOL, USMC
HENRY L. BECKER, ENS, USNR
EDMUND E. BEVAN, ACAD, USA
WILLIAM K. COKER, CDR, USN
MURRAY M. RICH, 1LT, USA

1944 66 Honorees

CHARLES D. HOLZMUELLER, JR., S1, USN
NOEL F. LEARNED, 2LT, USAF
WILMER J. ILLSLEY, JR., ENS, USN
CHARLES C. MILLER, ENS, USN
JOHN S. WILLEY, 2LT, USMCR
WARREN J. MCNAMARA, ENS, USN
HARLAND R. BOWDEY, ENS, USN
ALBERT P. GROSS, ENS, USN
ELMER F. CRAIN, JR., ENS, USN
BROWNE R. CHESTNEY, JR., LTJG, USN
WILLIAM R. CRUTCHER, LTJG, USNR
SALVATORE BALESTRIERI, ENS, USN
ROBERT B. MADSEN, ENS, USN
HERMAN J. GERDES, JR., ENS, USN
WILLIAM H. TURNER, LTJG, USN
RICHARD J. KROTH, LTJG, USN
EARLE A. NASON, JR., LTJG, USN
WARREN H. RABER, LTJG, USN
ROBERT E. NOLOP, LTJG, USN
DAVID H. COLLINS, LTJG, USN
ROBERT L. JANES, LTJG, USN
EDWARD W. DAY, LTJG, USN
ARTHUR R. COURI, 2LT, USMC
JOHN C. ADAMS, JR., LTJG, USN
CLAYTON J. ROBERTS, LTJG, USN
PAUL W. PINSON, LTJG, USN
DAVID L. GIRARDET, ENS, USNR
GEORGE G. HART, LTJG, USN
HOWARD A. MCBRIDE, LTJG, USN
JOSEPH J. SILHAVY, JR., LTJG, USN
LAWRENCE M. AMBURGEY, LTJG, USN
RAYMOND W. STRASSLE, LTJG, USN
JOHN WINDHEIM, JR., LTJG, USN
HORACE M. HILL, LTJG, USN
HANS S. RASMUSSEN, LTJG, USN
ROBERT B. HARPER, LTJG, USN
PFAEFFLE SIMPSON, JR., LT, USN
HAROLD J. SMITH, LT, USN
WILLIAM V. RAFFERTY, JR., LT, USN
JOSEPH D. LISTER, LT, USN
JOHN S. HARDY, LT, USN
MYRON B. SUTTON, LT, USN
PAUL C. MCNIEL, JR., LT, USN
BENJAMIN D. VAUGHAN, LT, USN
ALFRED G. ELPERN, LT, USN
NORMAN L. WILKY, LT, USN
MALCOLM M. LONGINOTTI, LT, USN
THOMAS P. HIGGINS, LT, USN
MACK C. MAISON, LT, USN
JOHN J. MCDONALD, III, LT, USN
MAURICE I. GLAD, LT, USN
WILLIAM R. BULLOCH, LT, USN
WILLIAM B. COLLETT, III, LT, USN
JACK W. GRIFFITH, LT, USN
LINDLEY M. OSBORNE, LT, USN
BERNARD B. BARILA, JR., LT, USN
LOUIS H. SUGG, LT, USN
THOMAS G. WARE, JR., LT, USN
FRIEND C. VAN FLEET, JR., LCDR, USN
EDWIN D. SCORZA, LCDR, USN
WILLARD A. POLLARD, III, LCDR, USN
DONALD G. JACKSON, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM N. NELSON, JR., LCDR, USN
HORATIO G. SICKEL, V, LCDR, USN
FRANCIS J. SUHRE, CDR, USN
EJNAR N. C. THOMPSON, CDR, USN

1945 59 Honorees

PHILIP P. COTTRELL, 2LT, USMCR
WILLIAM H. KISKADDON, FC3, USN
GEORGE M. SKINNER, 2LT, USMCR
EUGENE S. CAPTAIN, ENS, USN
ROBERT W. BRIGHTMAN, ENS, USN
JOHN P. BOCK, ENS, USN
LOUIS P. HAGAN, ENS, USNR
BURTON J. BROWN, ENS, USN
CONRAD S. GROVE, JR., 2LT, USMC
HORACE L. BAYLESS, ENS, USN
ROBERT C. THOMSEN, ENS, USN
DONALD W. HALL, ENS, USN
ROBERT D. WILLIAMS, ENS, USN
FOSTER N. SIMONSEN, ENS, USN
CHARLES E. MCBRIDE, 2LT, USMC
JOHN W. CUMMINS, 2LT, USMC
LLOYD K. WYATT, JR., 2LT, USMC
ARTHUR C. DAY, 2LT, USMC
JOHN T. BEAHAN, ENS, USN
ROBERT B. BILLINGS, ENS, USN
HAROLD C. MOYNELO, JR., ENS, USN
HENRY N. OATES, ENS, USN
JOSEPH S. MAYO, ENS, USNR
DANIEL F. EMSLIE, ENS, USN
JOHN C. SHAW, LTJG, USN
JOHN D. MURCHISON, JR., ENS, USNR
PAUL K. HUNT, LTJG, USN
HAROLD W. HALL, LTJG, USN
JAMES H. DAWLEY, JR., LTJG, USN
THOMAS P. GRIEST, LTJG, USN
JOSEPH F. SHEEHAN, LTJG, USN
CALVIN R. GOSSETT, LTJG, USN
JACK S. FLANAGAN, LTJG, USN
EVERETT W. HERMAN, LTJG, USN
ALFRED A. SAWYER, LTJG, USN
JOHN J. GLYNN, LTJG, USN
RICHARD S. HODSDON, LTJG, USN
WILSON M. SHAFER, JR., LTJG, USN
ROBERT J. P. MURPHY, LTJG, USN
JOSEPH M. CAMP, LTJG, USN
JOHN A. LUSBY, LTJG, USN
MILTON J. TURNER, LTJG, USN
ROBERT D. REYNOLDS, LTJG, USN
MICHAEL J. KANE, LT, USN
EUGENE H. SPANGLER, LT, USN
ORVILLE C. EVERHART, JR., LT, USN
EDWARD H. MORGAN, LT, USN
JOHN O. HORN, LCDR, USN
JO A. HUMES, LCDR, USN
ROBERT B. MACK, LCDR, USN
GEORGE H. WEBSTER, LCDR, USN
BENTON W. DECKER, JR., LCDR, USN
ROGER H. MULLINS, LCDR, USN
LOUIS B. SCHMELTZER, LCDR, USN
PHILLIP S. HARWARD, CDR, USN
JAMES A. REID, CDR, USN
WILLIAM D. COUNTS, LCDR, USN
JOSEPH F. BOLGER, JR., CDR, USN
BEVERLEY RANDOLPH, LCDR, USN

1950s

1953 62 Honorees

DALE D. CUMMINGS, 2LT, USMC
RICHARD A. NEIN, 2LT, USAF
ROBERT D. FONTENOT, LTJG, USN
JOHN R. ALLARD, 1LT, USAF
WILLIAM G. KIRK, 1LT, USAF
JAMES J. JOSLIN, LTJG, USN
ROBERT A. GONANO, JR., 1LT, USAF
MARTIN A. CONNOLLY, LT, USN
WENDELL G. SWITZER, JR., LTJG, USN
GEORGE E. SCHMITT, LTJG, USN
THOMAS L. GREANEY, LTJG, USN
GLENN CRAWFORD, LTJG, USN
RANDOLPH C. HANBACK, LTJG, USN
RICHARD L. NEWNHAM, LTJG, USN
GLENN A. WILSON, LTJG, USN
JEROLD Q. WEAVER, LTJG, USN
BERNARD K. JOYCE, LTJG, USN
FRASER W. SPILLER, LTJG, USN
GEORGE A. FREDERICK, 1LT, USAF
WILLIAM O. HERRING, LTJG, USNR
JOHN E. FOLEY, LTJG, USN
MILTON A. LUCAS, LTJG, USN
ROBERT A. FORD, JR., 1LT, USAF
REESE S. MCCAULEY, JR., 1LT, USAF
HERBERT E. KLOEPPING, LTJG, USN
FRANCIS A. FLOOD, JR., LTJG, USN
FRANKIE L. NAYLOR, LT, USN
JAMES C. FLAHERTY, 1LT, USAF
DONALD C. VOELKER, LT, USN
WILLIAM M. THOMPSON, LT, USN
WILLIAM R. HATFIELD, LT, USN
KENNETH S. BOCOCK, LT, USN
THEODORE TALLMADGE, CAPT, USAF
DOUGLAS CONVERSE, LT, USN
JOHN L. FOY, CAPT, USAF
WILLIAM A. TARPLEY, LT, USN
DONALD K. CAUBLE, LT, USNR
CHARLES H. KRUSE, JR., LCDR, USN
MICHAEL J. DINOLA, LCDR, USN
JOHN H. MCCLEAN, CAPT, USAF
JAMES C. WELSH, CAPT, USAF
EDWARD A. MORSE, LCDR, USN
HARLEY A. JOHNSON, CAPT, USAF
THEODORE C. FREEMAN, CAPT, USAF
MANUEL T. DIOQUINO, CDR, PN
DONALD W. BEARD, LCDR, USN
JAMES J. ROMER, CAPT, USAF
FRANK E. LIETHEN, JR., MAJ, USAF
PHILIP M. ARMSTRONG, LCDR, USN
CHARLES T. BUTLER, CDR, USN
PETER H. KRUSI, LCDR, USN
OSCAR M. DARDEAU, JR., COL, USAF
GEORGE E. TYLER, COL, USAF
ROBERT J. CAMERON, MAJ, USAF
JOHN E. FLORANCE, JR., CDR, USN
HARRY G. BARNES, JR., CDR, USN
DOUGLAS L. SNEAD, LTCOL, USMC
HARVEY C. K. AIAU, LCDR, USN
WILLIAM G. LEFTWICH, JR., LTCOL, USMC
EDMUND B. TAYLOR, JR., CAPT, USN
JAMES B. MCCRAVY, JR., LTCOL, USAF
THOMAS J. MITCHELL, CAPT, USN

1960s

1970s

1980s

1990s

2000s

2010s