ELLIOTT E. MARSHALL, CDR, USN

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

Elliott Marshall '31

Date of birth: March 19, 1908

Date of death: December 2, 1943

Age: 35

Lucky Bag

From the 1931 Lucky Bag:

Loss

1931 Marshall 1.jpg

Elliott was lost when USS Capelin (SS 289) was lost in early December 1943, possibly to a mine or surface attack. He was the boat's commanding officer.

His wife was listed as next of kin; he was also survived by at least one child (a son).

Career

From Fleet Organization:

  • Duty United States Naval Observatory 1 Jul 1939 - 1 Oct 1939
  • Executive Officer USS Pollack (SS-180) 1 Jul 1940 - 31 Dec 1940
  • Captain USS O-4 (SS-65) 29 Jan 1941 - 1 Apr 1942
  • Captain USS Cuttlefish (SS-171) 23 Jun 1942 - 31 Dec 1942
  • Captain USS Capelin (SS-289) 4 Jun 1943 - Dec 1943
  • Lieutenant (j.g.) 4 Jun 1934
  • Lieutenant 1 Jul 1939
  • Lieutenant Commander (T) 15 Jun 1942
  • Commander (T) 1 Nov 1942

Navy Cross

From Hall of Valor:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Lieutenant Commander Elliott Eugene Marshall, United States Navy, for extraordinary heroism in the line of his profession as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. CUTTLEFISH (SS-171), on the THIRD War Patrol of that submarine during the period 23 July 1942 to 20 September 1942, in enemy controlled waters of the Solomon Islands. Fearlessly availing himself of every attack opportunity during the hazardous days spent in an assigned area in the immediate vicinity of the enemy coast line, Lieutenant Commander Marshall and his command succeeded in sinking 29,600 tons of enemy shipping and in severely destroying a Japanese destroyer of 1,500 tons. Although subjected to vigorous anti-submarine measures following every attack and under terrific pressure and mental strain after a period totaling fifty-nine days on war patrol, Lieutenant Commander Marshall brought his ship through with only minor damage and his crew home with fighting spirit undiminished.

Service: Navy
Rank: Lieutenant Commander

Memorial Hall Error

Memorial Hall lists Elliott as a LCDR; he was promoted to Commander on November 1, 1942.

Note some sources have "Elliot" with one T; majority of others (including Memorial Hall) have "Elliott".

Navy Directories & Officer Registers

The "Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps" was published annually from 1815 through at least the 1970s; it provided rank, command or station, and occasionally billet until the beginning of World War II when command/station was no longer included. Scanned copies were reviewed and data entered from the mid-1840s through 1922, when more-frequent Navy Directories were available.

The Navy Directory was a publication that provided information on the command, billet, and rank of every active and retired naval officer. Single editions have been found online from January 1915 and March 1918, and then from three to six editions per year from 1923 through 1940; the final edition is from April 1941.

The entries in both series of documents are sometimes cryptic and confusing. They are often inconsistent, even within an edition, with the name of commands; this is especially true for aviation squadrons in the 1920s and early 1930s.

Alumni listed at the same command may or may not have had significant interactions; they could have shared a stateroom or workspace, stood many hours of watch together… or, especially at the larger commands, they might not have known each other at all. The information provides the opportunity to draw connections that are otherwise invisible, though, and gives a fuller view of the professional experiences of these alumni in Memorial Hall.

July 1931

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: LT Paul Register '21, ENS John Shaffer, III '30, and ENS Edward Blessman '31.

October 1931

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: LT Paul Register '21, ENS John Shaffer, III '30, ENS Edward Blessman '31, and ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31.

Others at or embarked at this command: ENS Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

January 1932

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: LT Paul Register '21, ENS Edward Blessman '31, and ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31.

Others at or embarked at this command: ENS Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

April 1932

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: LT Paul Register '21, ENS Edward Blessman '31, and ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31.

Others at or embarked at this command: ENS Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

October 1932

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: ENS Edward Blessman '31, ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31, ENS Arthur Vorpahl '32, ENS Robert Strickler '32, and ENS Truman Carpenter '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B) and ENS John Burgess '30 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

January 1933

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: ENS John Shaffer, III '30, ENS Edward Blessman '31, ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31, ENS Arthur Vorpahl '32, ENS Robert Strickler '32, and ENS Truman Carpenter '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B) and ENS John Burgess '30 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

April 1933

Ensign, USS Maryland

Others at this command: ENS John Shaffer, III '30, ENS Edward Blessman '31, ENS Thomas Ashworth, Jr. '31, ENS Arthur Vorpahl '32, ENS Robert Strickler '32, and ENS Truman Carpenter '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg Bruce Van Voorhis '29 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B) and ENS John Burgess '30 (Observation Plane Squadron (VO) 4B).

July 1933

Ensign, USS Hulbert

October 1933

Ensign, USS Hulbert

April 1934

Ensign, USS Hulbert

July 1934

Ensign, USS Hulbert

October 1934

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Hulbert

January 1935

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Biddle

April 1935

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Biddle

Others at this command: ENS Arthur Newman '34.

October 1935

Lieutenant (j.g.), under instruction, Submarine Base New London, Connecticut

Others at this command: LTjg Thomas Marshall, Jr. '30, LTjg Augustus Alston, Jr. '31, LTjg Maximilian Schmidt '32, ENS Joseph Bourland '33, and ENS Reginald Raymond '33.

January 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

April 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

July 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

January 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

April 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), navigator, USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

September 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), navigator, USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

January 1938

Lieutenant (j.g.), navigator, USS S-18

Others at this command: LTjg Fred Connaway '32.

October 1939

Lieutenant, Naval Observatory, Washington, D.C.

Others at this command: LT Paul Tobelman '26.

June 1940

Lieutenant, USS Pollack

Others at this command: LTjg August Weinel '36.

November 1940

Lieutenant, USS Pollack

Others at this command: LTjg August Weinel '36.

April 1941

Lieutenant, commanding officer, USS O-4

Others at this command: LTjg Lawrence Edge '35.


Class of 1931

Elliott is one of 51 members of the Class of 1931 on Virtual Memorial Hall.