KEATS E. MONTROSS, CDR, USN

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

Keats Montross '35

Date of birth: May 1, 1912

Date of death: January 12, 1945

Age: 32

Lucky Bag

From the 1935 Lucky Bag:


Loss

1935 Montross 1.jpg

Keats was lost when USS Swordfish (SS-193) was sunk, probably by enemy vessels, off the Ryukyu Islands on January 12, 1945. He was commanding officer.

His wife was listed as next of kin.

Career

From Fleet Organization:

  • Duty Submarine Squadron Five 1 Jul 1939 - Apr 1940
  • Executive Officer USS S-41 (SS-146) 1 Apr 1940 - 31 Mar 1941
  • Executive Officer USS O-4 (SS-65) Apr 1942
  • Captain USS O-4 (SS-65) 31 May 1942 - 31 Aug 1943
  • Captain USS Swordfish (SS-193) 8 Feb 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Lieutenant (j.g.) 6 Jun 1938
  • Lieutenant 8 Dec 1941
  • Lieutenant Commander (T) 1 May 1943
  • Commander (T) 1 Mar 1944

Wartime Service

He was commanding officer of USS O-4 (SS 65) from 31 May 1942 - 31 Aug 1943 while the boat was used to train submariners. As commanding officer of Swordfish he had completed two war patrols.

Silver Star

From Hall of Valor:

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Lieutenant Commander Keats Edmund Montross (NSN: 0-75109), United States Navy, for gallantry and intrepidity in action in the performance of his duties as Commanding Officer of the U.S.S. SWORDFISH (SS-193) during the TWELFTH War Patrol of that Submarine from 30 May 1944 to 28 June 1944. With courage, skill and determination, he aggressively delivered torpedo attacks against enemy convoys successfully sinking on FUBUKI Class destroyer of 1,700 tons and one freighter of 4,800 tons. His daring and excellent seamanship during three surface gun attacks resulted in the sinking of two trawlers totaling 500 tons and damage to one other of 400 tons. By skillful evasive tactics he was able to successfully evade severe enemy countermeasures and avoid damage to his ship. His conduct throughout was an inspiration to his officers and men, and was in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

General Orders: Commander in Chief Pacific: Serial 05480 (October 9, 1944)
Action Date: May 30, 1944 - June 28, 1944
Service: Navy
Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Company: Commanding Officer
Division: U.S.S. Swordfish (SS-193)

Bronze Star

On Eternal Patrol also lists him as a recipient of the Bronze Star; unable to find a citation for this award.


Class of 1935

Keats is one of 56 members of the Class of 1935 in Memorial Hall.