DANIEL S. GOTHIE, LT, USN

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

Daniel Gothie '32

Date of birth: October 1, 1910

Date of death: October 24, 1944

Age: 34

Lucky Bag

From the 1932 Lucky Bag:


Loss

Dan was lost when the Japanese "Hell Ship" he was aboard, Arisan Maru, was sunk by an American submarine on October 24, 1944.

He was posthumously awarded the Bronze Star for "meritorious service as officer in charge of Torpedo Repair at Cavite Navy Yard, Philippines." He was "captured at the fall of the Philippines and held in various prison camps." (Unable to determine what his unit was; the Navy Directory of April 1, 1941 lists him on shore duty at NAS Pensacola, Florida. Suspect it was 16th Naval District.)

His wife was listed as next of kin; he was also survived by his two sons, Daniel and Michael (USNA '61).

Prisoner of War Medal

From Hall of Valor:

Lieutenant Daniel S. Gothie (NSN: 0-71671), United States Navy, was captured by the Japanese after the fall of Corregidor, Philippine Islands, on 6 May 1942, and was held as a Prisoner of War until his death while still in captivity.

General Orders: NARA Database: Records of World War II Prisoners of War, created, 1942 - 1947
Action Date: May 6, 1942 - Died in Captivity
Service: Navy
Rank: Lieutenant
Division: Prisoner of War (Philippine Islands)

Navy Directories & Officer Registers

The "Register of Commissioned and Warrant Officers of the United States Navy and Marine Corps" was published annually from 1815 through at least the 1970s; it provided rank, command or station, and occasionally billet until the beginning of World War II when command/station was no longer included. Scanned copies were reviewed and data entered from the mid-1840s through 1922, when more-frequent Navy Directories were available.

The Navy Directory was a publication that provided information on the command, billet, and rank of every active and retired naval officer. Single editions have been found online from January 1915 and March 1918, and then from three to six editions per year from 1923 through 1940; the final edition is from April 1941.

The entries in both series of documents are sometimes cryptic and confusing. They are often inconsistent, even within an edition, with the name of commands; this is especially true for aviation squadrons in the 1920s and early 1930s.

Alumni listed at the same command may or may not have had significant interactions; they could have shared a stateroom or workspace, stood many hours of watch together… or, especially at the larger commands, they might not have known each other at all. The information provides the opportunity to draw connections that are otherwise invisible, though, and gives a fuller view of the professional experiences of these alumni in Memorial Hall.

October 1932

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LT Edwin Crouch '21, LT Henry Brandenburger '21, LTjg Eugene Lindsey '27, ENS Eugene Lytle, Jr. '31, ENS Walter Bailey '31, ENS Albert Major, Jr. '32, ENS John Fairbanks, Jr. '32, and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT William Sample '19 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT John Jones '21 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT William Ault '22 (Torpedo and Bombing Squadron (VT) 1S), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5S), ENS John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3S), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), and ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3S).

January 1933

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LT Edwin Crouch '21, LT Henry Brandenburger '21, LTjg Eugene Lindsey '27, ENS Eugene Lytle, Jr. '31, ENS Walter Bailey '31, ENS Albert Major, Jr. '32, ENS John Fairbanks, Jr. '32, and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR Henry Mullinnix '16 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT William Sample '19 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT John Jones '21 (Aircraft Squadrons), LT William Ault '22 (Torpedo and Bombing Squadron (VT) 1S), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5S), ENS John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3S), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3S), and ENS Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3S).

April 1933

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: CDR Henry Cecil '10, LT Edwin Crouch '21, LT Henry Brandenburger '21, LTjg Eugene Lindsey '27, ENS Walter Bailey '31, ENS Albert Major, Jr. '32, ENS John Fairbanks, Jr. '32, and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LT William Ault '22 (Torpedo and Bombing Squadron (VT) 1S), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), ENS John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), and ENS Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

July 1933

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LCDR Ryland Tisdale '15, ENS John Fairbanks, Jr. '32, and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), ENS John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), LTjg Charles Ostrom '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), and ENS Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

October 1933

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LCDR Ryland Tisdale '15, ENS John Fairbanks, Jr. '32, and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), LTjg Charles Ostrom '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), and ENS Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

April 1934

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LCDR Ryland Tisdale '15 and ENS William Thorn '32.

Others at or embarked at this command: LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Henry Twohy '29 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg John Yoho '29 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), ENS Edwin Kelly '30 (Torpedo Squadron (VT) 1B), ENS Lance Massey '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), and LTjg Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

July 1934

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LCDR Ryland Tisdale '15, LT James Carney '21, LTjg Lance Massey '30, and ENS Edward Worthington '34.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR William Sample '19 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Walter Dey '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Edwin Kelly '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), and LTjg Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

October 1934

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LCDR Ryland Tisdale '15, LT James Carney '21, LTjg Lance Massey '30, and ENS Edward Worthington '34.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR William Sample '19 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Walter Dey '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Baylies Clark '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), LTjg Edwin Kelly '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), LTjg Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), LTjg Eugene Lytle, Jr. '31 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), and ENS Philip Ashworth '31 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

January 1935

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LT James Carney '21, LT William Eaton '21, LTjg Lance Massey '30, and ENS Edward Worthington '34.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR William Sample '19 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Walter Dey '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Baylies Clark '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), LTjg Edwin Kelly '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), LTjg Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), LTjg Eugene Lytle, Jr. '31 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), and ENS Philip Ashworth '31 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

April 1935

Ensign, USS Lexington

Others at this command: LT James Carney '21, LT William Eaton '21, LTjg Lance Massey '30, and ENS Edward Worthington '34.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR William Sample '19 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LT James McDonough '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Walter Dey '24 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Arthur Farrell '25 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), LTjg Baylies Clark '30 (Bombing Plane Squadron (VB) 1B), LTjg Victor Gaulin '30 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B), LTjg Eugene Lytle, Jr. '31 (Fighting Plane Squadron (VF) 5B), and LTjg Philip Ashworth '31 (Scouting Plane Squadron (VS) 3B).

October 1935

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Fairfax

January 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Fairfax

April 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

July 1936

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

January 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

April 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

September 1937

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

January 1938

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Clark

July 1938

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Dobbin

Others at this command: LCDR Eugene Elmore '22.

January 1939

Lieutenant (j.g.), USS Dobbin

Others at this command: LCDR Eugene Elmore '22.

October 1939

Lieutenant (j.g.), Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida

Others at this command: LT Renwick Calderhead '27, LT Finley Hall '29, LT John Huntley '31, LTjg Albert Major, Jr. '32, LTjg George Bellinger '32, LTjg Martin Koivisto '32, LTjg John McCormack, Jr. '33, LTjg Archibald Stone, Jr. '34, LTjg Wendell Froling '34, LTjg Dewitt Harrell '35, LTjg Francis Maher, Jr. '35, 1LT James Crowther '35, LTjg Mark Eslick, Jr. '35, LTjg Frank Robinson '36, LTjg John Hunter '36, LTjg Ralph Embree '36, LTjg Walter Bayless '36, LTjg Webster Johnson '36, LTjg William Hulson '36, ENS Donald Patterson '37, ENS Edward O'Hare '37, ENS Harold Shrider '37, ENS Howard Nester, Jr. '37, ENS James Mayes '37, ENS Macdonald Thompson '37, ENS Patrick Hart '37, ENS Paul Riley '37, ENS Raymond Moore '37, and ENS Thomas Edwards, Jr. '37.

Others at or embarked at this command: LCDR John Waldron '24 (Training Squadron (VN) 1D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LT John Yoho '29 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), CAPT Paul Moret '30 (Training Squadron (VN) 3D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg Dewitt Shumway '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 1D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg George Ottinger '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg Robert Strickler '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg William Townsend '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), and LTjg William Widhelm '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida).

June 1940

Lieutenant (j.g.), Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida

Others at this command: CDR William Sample '19, LT Finley Hall '29, LT Charles Ostrom '30, LT Lance Massey '30, LTjg George Bellinger '32, LTjg Martin Koivisto '32, LTjg Charles Ware '34, 1LT Floyd Parks '34, LTjg Francis Maher, Jr. '35, LTjg Jack Ferguson '35, LTjg Joel Davis, Jr. '35, LTjg John Powers '35, LTjg Frank Robinson '36, LTjg James Southerland, II '36, LTjg Roy Krogh '36, ENS Alexander Groves, II '37, ENS Donald Patterson '37, ENS Frank Henderson, Jr. '37, ENS Harold Shrider '37, ENS Howard Nester, Jr. '37, ENS James Mayes '37, LTjg John Thomas '37, ENS John Boal '37, ENS Macdonald Thompson '37, ENS Paul Riley '37, 2LT Radford West '37, ENS Raymond Moore '37, ENS Thomas Edwards, Jr. '37, ENS Alphonse Minvielle '38, ENS Donald Smith '38, 2LT Dorrance Radcliffe '38, ENS Frank Quady '38, ENS Harry Howell '38, ENS Howard Clark '38, 2LT John Maclaughlin, Jr. '38, ENS Richard Crommelin '38, and ENS William Brady '38.

Others at or embarked at this command: LT John Yoho '29 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg Dewitt Shumway '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 1D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg George Ottinger '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LTjg Robert Strickler '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), LT William Townsend '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida), and LTjg William Widhelm '32 (Training Squadron (VN) 5D8, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida).

November 1940

Lieutenant, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Florida

Others at this command: LCDR George Grove '15, CDR William Sample '19, LT Finley Hall '29, LT John Yoho '29, LT William Pennewill '29, LT Lance Massey '30, LT Albert Major, Jr. '32, LT Dewitt Shumway '32, LT George Bellinger '32, LT John Spiers '32, LT Martin Koivisto '32, ENS Frank Peterson '33, LTjg John Phillips, Jr. '33, LTjg Charles Ware '34, LTjg Charles Brewer '34, CAPT Floyd Parks '34, LTjg Frank Whitaker '34, LTjg George Nicol '34, LTjg Philip Torrey, Jr. '34, LTjg Walker Ethridge '34, LTjg Allan Edmands '35, LTjg John Powers '35, LTjg Richard Stephenson '35, LTjg Victor Gadrow '35, LTjg Porter Maxwell '36, LTjg Roy Krogh '36, LTjg Frank Henderson, Jr. '37, LTjg John Thomas '37, LTjg John Boal '37, LTjg Richard Hughes '37, ENS Alphonse Minvielle '38, ENS Carl Holmstrom '38, ENS Charles Anderson '38, ENS Charles King '38, ENS Charles Reimann '38, ENS Curtis Howard '38, ENS Donald Smith '38, 2LT Douglas Keeler '38, ENS Edmundo Gandia '38, ENS Eric Allen, Jr. '38, ENS Frank Quady '38, ENS Frank Case, Jr. '38, ENS Harry Bass '38, ENS Harry Howell '38, ENS Howard Clark '38, ENS Howard Fischer '38, ENS James Ginn '38, 2LT James Owens '38, ENS Jep Jonson '38, ENS John Kelley '38, ENS John Erickson '38, 2LT John Maclaughlin, Jr. '38, ENS John Eversole '38, ENS Leonard Thornhill '38, ENS Marion Dufilho '38, ENS Osborne Wiseman '38, ENS Oswald Zink '38, ENS Richard Crommelin '38, ENS Robert Seibels, Jr. '38, ENS Roy Green, Jr. '38, ENS Roy Hale, Jr. '38, ENS William Brady '38, ENS William Tate, Jr. '38, and ENS William Lamberson '38.


Class of 1932

Daniel is one of 52 members of the Class of 1932 on Virtual Memorial Hall.