Illinois

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

Illinois 100 Honorees

RAY O. PENROD, LTJG, USN (Anna)

ROBERT B. BILLINGS, ENS, USN (Aurora)
LAWRENCE W. CURTIN, LT, USN (Beardstown)
HARRY A. BRANDENBURGER, LT, USN (Belleville)
LARUE C. LAWBAUGH, LCDR, USN (Carbondale)
EVERETT W. HERMAN, LTJG, USN (Champaign)
JOHN K. BISSON, LCDR, USN (Charleston)
RAYMOND E. O'HARE, LCDR, USN (Chicago Heights)
JAMES M. WIGHT, MASTER, USN (Chicago)
STANLEY WOODS, LT, USN (Chicago)
MELVILLE S. BROWN, CDR, USN (Chicago)
ROBERT H. HOLLENBECK, LTJG, USN (Chicago)
MAX SILVERSTEIN, LT, USN (Chicago)
WILLIAM PASCHE, ACAD, USA (Chicago)
QUENTIN B. JONES, LT, USNR (Chicago)
VINCENT M. SIM, LCDR, USN (Chicago)
RUSSELL C. DELL, LTJG, USN (Chicago)
FRANK H. KOLB, JR., LT, USN (Chicago)
RICHARD P. BUKOWSKI, ENS, USN (Chicago)
NORMAN K. MILLER, 1LT, USA (Chicago)
JAMES F. WILEY, LT, USN (Chicago)
RICHARD S. SMITH, 1LT, USAF (Chicago)
KURT W. GAREISS, CAPT, USAF (Chicago)
WESLEY R. PHENEGAR, JR., CAPT, USMC (Chicago)
LAWRENCE R. MENZIES, LT, USNR (Chicago)
DANIEL H. MORAN, JR., LT, USN (Chicago)
RICHARD C. DEUTER, LT, USN (Chicago)
LEO S. ROLEK, JR., LT, USN (Chicago)
JAMES E. BOYLE, LCDR, USN (Chicago)
STEVEN E. PONTELL, ENS, USN (Chicago)
HENRY M. KLEEMANN, CAPT, USN (Clinton)
WILLIAM T. HULSON, LTJG, USN (Colchester)
DONALD L. RISSI, LTCOL, USAF (Collinsville)
AUGUST F. WEINEL, LCDR, USN (Columbia)
WILLIAM A. STUVER, MAJ, USMC (Country Club Hills)
DAVID K. MCCULLOUGH, LT, USN (Cropsey)
JOHN R. WORRELL, JR., 1LT, USAF (Danville)
KILBURN H. ROBY, LTJG, USN (Decatur)
ROGER H. MULLINS, LCDR, USN (Decatur)
ALAN E. GERNHARDT, LTJG, USN (Des Plaines)
WILLIAM K. GISE, LCDR, USN (Dwight)
EDWARD C. HOTZ, JR., 1LT, USAF (East St. Louis)
ROBERT E. SAYRE, LTJG, USN (Elgin)
ERNEST A. OLDS, COL, USAF (Elmhurst)
RANDY A. MIKAL, LT, USN (Elmhurst)
HENRY I. ALLEN, JR., LTJG, USN (Evanston)
FRANK D. CASE, JR., LTJG, USN (Evanston)
WILLARD A. SAMPSON, LCDR, USN (Evanston)
HOUSTON C. HAYWARD, LTJG, USN (Evanston)
CHARLES F. PUTNAM, MASTER, USN (Freeport)

CHARLES R. EMRICH, LT, USN (Galesburg)
NILE R. KRAFT, LT, USN (Gilman)
ALVIN L. WILDERMAN, CDR, USN (Greenville)
JOHN P. CROMWELL, CAPT, USN (Henry)
CHANDLER W. JOHNSON, LTCOL, USMC (Highland Park)
GEORGE W. LINEBURG, JR., LT, USN (Hoopeston)
DAVID B. LLOYD, LCDR, USN (Joliet)
EDWARD L. KENNEDY, LT, USN (Kankakee)
FREDERICK R. SCHRADER, CDR, USN (Lawrenceville)
JAMES M. SMITH, JR., LTJG, USN (Lockport)
IRVING H. HOWELL, ENS, USN (Macomb)
DAVID R. CONNOLE, CDR, USN (Madison)
FRASER W. SPILLER, LTJG, USN (Marion)
GERALD W. SIEBE, LTJG, USN (Mascoutah)
WILLIAM N. NELSON, JR., LCDR, USN (Maywood)
WILLIAM H. KEEN, ENS, USN (Milford)
HOWARD B. MOORE, LCDR, USN (Monticello)
JOSEPH T. JOHNSON, LTJG, USN (Mount Carmel)
THOMAS L. OZBURN, LT, USN (Murphysboro)
LEONARD V. DUFFY, LT, USN (Oak Park)
JOHN A. PAUL, ENS, USN (Oak Park)
DONALD W. FANTOZZI, LTJG, USN (Oak Park)
REDMOND R. JENSEN, CAPT, USMC (Oak Park)
JOHN N. WILT, 1LT, USMC (O’Fallon)
WILLIAM F. BRYSON, 1LT, USMC (Pana)
ROBERT M. BRINKER, LCDR, USN (Park Ridge)
ROBERT W. MACKERT, CDR, USN (Peoria)
READER C. SCOTT, LCDR, USN (Peoria)
LLOYD K. WYATT, JR., 2LT, USMC (Peoria)
GORDON G. STEWART, CAPT, USAF (Peoria)
PHILIP M. CLOW, 2LT, USA (Plainfield)
RALPH F. BRADFORD, JR., LT, USN (Pontiac)
GEORGE M. SKINNER, 2LT, USMCR (Princeton)
DOUGLAS D. VAUGHAN, LTJG, USN (Prospect Heights)
MICHAEL P. THOMPSON, LT, USN (Quincy)
ROBERT C. ALLISON, LTJG, USN (Robinson)
JOHN S. GRAFF, LTJG, USN (Rushville)
HOWARD D. PEEPLES, ENS, USN (Shawneetown)
JON E. SURRATT, LT, USNR (Sterling)
CHARLES E. SIGNER, LT, USN (Tonica)
JAMES W. DANFORTH, LTJG, USN (Washington)
HENRY O. TOVEY, ENS, USN (Watseka)
EARL K. OLSEN, LCDR, USN (Waukegan)
LELAND C. C. SAGE, LT, USN (Waukegan)
SAMUEL W. PRESTON, LT, USN
JAMES W. CARLIN, CDR, USN
HORATIO H. HOOKE, CADET MIDN, USN
TREMLET V. TONEY, MIDN, USN
HORACE C. BUSBEY, 1LT, USMC
BRIAN D. HURST, LT, USN

Loading map...

Other States, Territories, & Countries