New York

From USNA Virtual Memorial Hall

New York 220 Honorees

GARRIT V. DENNISTON, LT, USN (Albany)

GEORGE K. ADAMS, ENS, USN (Albany)
CARLTON B. HUTCHINS, LT, USN (Albany)
JOHN J. HACKETT, LTJG, USN (Ardsley)
JOEL A. DAVIS, JR., LTJG, USN (Babylon)
ROBERT R. RENNER, LCDR, USN (Baldwin)
GEORGE H. LOCHNER, 1LT, USAF (Bayside)
JOHN M. MCMAHON, LT, USN (Belfast)
HAROLD D. MACLACHLAN, MAJ, USMC (Binghamton)
ROBERT S. WHITMAN, JR., LTJG, USN (Binghamton)
STEPHEN A. SKOMSKY, LTJG, USN (Binghamton)
ROBERT N. MATHENY, LT, USN (Bolivar)
ROBERT L. MEINHOLD, MAJ, USAF (Brockport)
ROBERT M. MULROONEY, LCDR, USN (Bronx)
GEORGE W. DELONG, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
CHARLES A. COPP, ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
HENRY J. SCHMIDT, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
NORMAN B. SIMMONDS, LTCOL, USA (Brooklyn)
EUGENE S. SARSFIELD, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
ROBERT C. WINTERS, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
WILLIAM J. MILLICAN, CDR, USN (Brooklyn)
LORENZ Q. FORBES, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
HENRY E. BROSSY, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
GEORGE K. MACKENZIE, JR., LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
NORMAN W. DOUDIET, LT, USN (Brooklyn)
ALVIN D. BLACKMAN, LT, USN (Brooklyn)
ALBERT E. OBERG, LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
JOHN P. MANFREDI, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
JOHN H. MCCLEAN, CAPT, USAF (Brooklyn)
DONALD O. FAUST, CAPT, USAF (Brooklyn)
JOHN E. BARTOCCI, LCDR, USN (Brooklyn)
GEORGE M. FENNELL, JR., ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
JAMES J. HENRY, JR., LTJG, USN (Brooklyn)
EUGENE T. MCCARTHY, JR., MAJ, USMCR (Brooklyn)
GREGORY MCMICHAEL, ENS, USN (Brooklyn)
ROBERT R. OGG, CAPT, USMS (Buffalo)
RICHARD H. GINGRAS, LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
DONALD S. SCHEU, LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
WILLIAM H. BECK, JR., LCDR, USN (Buffalo)
SALVATORE BALESTRIERI, ENS, USN (Buffalo)
JOHN J. METSCHL, CDR, USN (Buffalo)
CHARLES W. KENNEDY, LCDR, USN (Canastota)
ROBERT F. GALLAGHER, LT, USN (Canton)
CARL B. LARSEN, CAPT, USAF (Cassville)
JAMES K. AVERILL, CDR, USN (Champlain)
JAMES C. HUGHES, JR., LTJG, USN (Chateaugay)
WALTER J. CONKLIN, JR., LCDR, USN (Chester)
ROBERT D. REYNOLDS, LTJG, USN (Cuylerville)
WILLARD B. HOLDREDGE, CAPT, USMC (East Aurora)
CHRISTOPHER C. TRAGNA, LCDR, USN (East Northport)
MICHAEL T. NEWELL, LT, USN (Ellenville)
MAX C. STORMES, CDR, USN (Elmira)
TERENCE M. MURPHY, LTJG, USN (Flushing)
ARCHIBALD O. HARRINGTON, ENS, USN (Freeport)
EDWARD R. FRAWLEY, LTJG, USN (Fulton)
ERNEST W. WOOD, JR., LCDR, USN (Garden City)
BLEECKER P. SEAMAN, JR., LT, USN (Garden City)
PAUL R. KLINEDINST, JR., CAPT, USN (Garden City)
ROBERT A. MCCLEERY, LTJG, USN (Garden City)
MICHAEL L. LICALZI, 1LT, USMCR (Garden City)
OSWALD A. ZINK, LTJG, USN (Ghent)
GEORGE A. BACAS, MAJ, USMC (Glen Falls)
ROBERT A. RENNEMAN, 1LT, USAR (Great Neck)
HENRY E. NICHOLS, CAPT, USN (Greene)
FLOYD G. NELSON, LT, USN (Guilford)
RICHARD A. HAINES, LT, USNR (Haines Falls)
DAVID D. LAIRD, FLT LT, RCAF (Hamilton)
GUIDO J. CARLONI, LT, USN (Hempstead)
WARREN J. MCNAMARA, ENS, USN (Hewlett)
JOHN J. ENTSTRASSER, JR., LTJG, USN (Hicksville)
OWEN S. MURPHY, FC3, USN (Highland Falls)
JOHN A. KLOTER, LTJG, USN (Howard Beach)
VAN R. MOORE, LCDR, USN (RET.) (Hudson)
MICHAEL J. OHLER, CAPT, USMC (Huntington)
FREDERICK E. TRANI, LT, USN (Hyde Park)
JOHN W. MASON, 2LT, USAF (Industry)
FREEMAN H. CROSBY, LT, USN (Jamestown)
KENNETH J. HARTLEY, LCDR, USNR (Jamestown)
JOHN B. CASKEY, LTJG, USN (Jamestown)
JOHN G. GRAFTON, LTJG, USN (Jamesville)
CHARLES W. CHIPP, LT, USN (Kingston)
DAVID PURDON, JR., LCDR, USN (Laurelton)
JONATHAN B. NOLAN, LT, USN (Liverpool)
ROBERT T. SYMES, LT, USN (Lockport)
JAY A. NOBLE, JR., LTJG, USN (Lockport)
ROBERT E. PLAUT, LT, USN (Long Beach)
HERBERT E. KLOEPPING, LTJG, USN (Long Island City)
JOHN G. LITTLE, III, LTJG, USN (Long Island)
BERNARD K. JOYCE, LTJG, USN (Long Island)
SCOTT T. BRACHER, LCDR, USN (Malverne)
ROBERT F. DALY, LT, USN (Manhattan)
JOHN J. GLYNN, LTJG, USN (Manhattan)
DAVID W. DRIVER, LT, USN (Marcellus)
KENNETH J. O'DEA, LT, USN (Maspeth)
ROGERS ELLIOTT, CDR, USN (Mayville)
JOHN H. BILLINGS, LCDR, USN (Mineola)
JOHN F. O'GRADY, COL, USAF (New Hyde Park, Long Island)
WILLIAM C. FRANCE, CAPT, USN (New Rochelle)
RICHARD D. STEPHENSON, LCDR, USN (New Rochelle)
JOHN E. HART, LCDR, USN (New York City)
HENRY L. GREEN, LT, USN (New York City)
MELVIN L. STOLZ, LTJG, USN (New York City)
CLARENCE K. BRONSON, LTJG, USN (New York City)
ARTHUR H. PAGE, JR., CAPT, USMC (New York City)
HALLSTED L. HOPPING, LCDR, USN (New York City)
DOUGLAS E. SMITH, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ADOLPH HEDE, LCDR, USN (New York City)
JOHN M. BERMINGHAM, LCDR, USN (New York City)
RODERICK S. ROONEY, CDR, USN (New York City)
JOHN J. MCCORMACK, JR., LCDR, USN (New York City)

JOHN J. POWERS, LT, USN (New York City)
JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, JR., LCDR, USN (New York City)
CONSTANTINE C. MATHAS, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ELI ROTH, LT, USN (New York City)
HOWARD P. FISCHER, LTJG, USN (New York City)
ARTHUR B. CROSS, JR., ENS, USNR (New York City)
ROBERT R. CARTER, CAPT, USN (New York City)
EDWIN D. SCORZA, LCDR, USN (New York City)
HARRY R. FLORY, JR., LTJG, USN (New York City)
MICHAEL J. DINOLA, LCDR, USN (New York City)
ROBERT D. WILSON, LTJG, USN (New York City)
KENT W. SLAUGHTER, 1LT, USAF (New York City)
LOUIS F. ROSSI, LT, USN (New York City)
CYRUS S. ROBERTS, IV, 1LT, USAF (New York City)
ALEXANDER J. PALENSCAR, III, LCDR, USN (New York City)
JAMES M. DEE, LCDR, USN (New York City)
WILLIAM J. CALLAHAN, LT, USNR (New York)
GEORGE A. WILDRIDGE, JR., LT, USN (Newark)
ARCHIBALD STONE, JR., LT, USN (Newburgh)
NICHOLAS G. BROOKS, LCDR, USN (Newburgh)
ROBERT K. CHRISTENSEN, CDR, USN (North Babylon)
SHELDON J. NORRIS, 2LT, USMC (North Massapequa)
HENRY N. PILGER, 1LT, USMC (North Syracuse)
WILLIAM H. DONOVAN, JR., CDR, USN (Nunda)
RICHARD D. HARTMAN, CDR, USN (Olean)
GEORGE L. BELLINGER, LT, USN (Oneida)
JAMES P. COLLINS, LCDR, USN (Orchard Park)
THOMAS WARD, JR., MIDN, USN (Oswego)
RICHARD F. HARRISON, MAJ, USMC (Oxford)
BARTON S. CREED, LCDR, USN (Peekskill)
BRIAN R.S.J. DEFORGE, 1LT, USMCR (Plattsburgh)
ROBERT P. BLAUVELT, LT, USN (Port Byron)
MICHAEL M. MCGREEVY, JR., LT, USN (Portville)
DEWITT W. SHUMWAY, CDR, USN (Potsdam)
ALEXANDER J. BUTSKO, ENS, USN (Poughkeepsie)
BRUCE J. DONALD, LT, USN (Poughkeepsie)
JAMES V. REILLY, LCDR, USN (Richmond Hill)
SYDNEY A. SIMONS, LT, USN (Richmond)
SARGENT FORCE, LTJG, USN (Rochester)
ARTHUR E. LOESER, LCDR, USN (Rochester)
WARD BRONSON, LCDR, USN (Rochester)
EDWARD F. DENNEY, LT, USN (Rochester)
JAMES J. LECLARE, LT, USNR (Rochester)
DAVID G. RODGER, ENS, USN (Rochester)
HARLAND R. BOWDEY, ENS, USN (Rochester)
GARY D. HOPPS, LT, USN (Rochester)
ROBERT R. BOSSERT, MIDN, USN (Rochester)
ALAN W. HAMMOND, LT, USN (Rochester)
RONALD D. WINCHESTER, 1LT, USMCR (Rockville Center)
FRANCIS E. SUTTON, 1LT, USMC (Rome)
GEORGE L. GLEASON, LTJG, USN (Sag Harbor)
ELBERT A. PALMER, JR., ENS, USN (Saratoga Springs)
DAVID L. GIRARDET, ENS, USNR (Sayville)
WYNKOOP KIERSTED, III, LCDR, USN (Scarsdale)
HENRY F. GRAHAM, SR., LCDR, USN (Sea Cliff, Long Island)
ARTHUR L. NEWMAN, LT, USN (Seneca Falls)
STUART O. MILLER, ENS, USN (Seneca Falls)
DOUGLAS E. KEELER, MAJ, USMC (Sidney)
GEOFFREY R. SHUMWAY, LCDR, USN (Skaneateles)
REGINALD J. PROSEUS, LCDR, USN (Sodus)
BERNARD V. EEKHOUT, LT, USN (Staten Island)
EDMUND W. EGBERT, ENS, USN (Staten Island)
CHARLES F. MILLER, LTJG, USN (Staten Island)
THOMAS B. OAKLEY, JR., CDR, USN (Staten Island)
HOWARD A. MCBRIDE, LTJG, USNR (Syracuse)
JAMES H. DAWLEY, JR., LTJG, USN (Syracuse)
MORGAN REDFIELD, LT, USN (The Bronx)
GEORGE E. DAVIS, JR., LT, USN (Troy)
KENNETH J. BALL, 1LT, USMC (Utica)
ROBERT A. NEMECEK, LCDR, USN (Utica)
WILLIAM C. MATTHEWS, LT, USN (Wantagh)
FREDERICK S. CHAPPELLE, 1LT, USMC (Waterloo)
WILFRED BUSHNELL, LT, USN (Watertown)
LANCE E. MASSEY, LCDR, USN (Watertown)
IAN N. FRASER, LTJG, USN (Waverly)
JOHN F. HARPER, JR., LTJG, USN (Waverly)
JOHN H. ROCKWELL, JR., CDR, USN (Wellsville)
THOMAS R. DELUCA, ENS, USN (West Islip)
EDWARD L. ERICSSON, LT, USN (Westhampton)
GUY C. PARSONS, JR., LTJG, USN (White Plains)
WILLIAM F. GREENE, LTJG, USN (Whitestone)
RAYMOND J. MURRAY, LTJG, USN (Whitestone)
JOHN J. LENHART, LT, USN (Yonkers)
MARTIN H. RAY, JR., LT, USN (Yonkers)
RICHARD GERIAK, 1LT, USAF (Yonkers)
ALAN M. MCANENY, 1LT, USMC (Yonkers)
FREDERICK J. KIRBY, ENS, USN (Youngstown)
FREDERICK P. WHEELOCK, PASSED MIDN, USN
DAVID A. MCDERMUT, LCDR, USN
WASHINGTON TOTTEN, PASSED MIDN, USN
CHARLES J. MCDOUGAL, CDR, USN
CORNELIUS M. SCHOONMAKER, CAPT, USN
JOHN B. BRADLEY, MIDN, USN
BENJAMIN H. PORTER, LT, USN
BENJAMIN L. EDES, LCDR, USN
JAMES C. HULL, ENS, USN
LEROY M. GARRETT, LCDR, USN
FREDERICK E. COLEY, MIDN, USN
CHARLES E. SWEETING, ENS, USN
HENRY K. BENHAM, LT, USN
JOHN F. HUBBARD, CDR, USN
EDWIN R. QUINBY, CAPT, USA
WALTER HELLMERS, CAPT, USA
JAMES M. BELDEN, II, LTJG, USNR
WILLIAM H. MATHEWS, JR., FO, RCAF
DONALD A. MOLLICONE, 1LT, USAF
MICHAEL F. BURNS, LTJG, USN
MICHAEL D. L. MORGAN, CAPT, USMC
DENNIS P. O'MALLEY, LT, USN
PAUL J. CAPPELLINO, LTJG, USN

Loading map...

Other States, Territories, & Countries